CATHERINE CREEK RODEO FAMILY DAY RESULTS FROM SATURDAY

July 22, 2003 12:00 am

Catherine Creek Rodeo

Saturday results

Family Day Awards

All-Arounds

Senior — Chelsey Haywood -Union

Intermediate —Kyler Wright - Union

Junior — Austin Woodward -Union

PeeWee — Tanisha Lovins- Summerville

Small Fry — Wyatt Page - La Grande

Ollie Osborn — Chelsey Haywood and Kyler Wright

Pat Stitzel Award —Austin Woodward

Deven Langford Memorial — Tyee Lanham - Sweet, Idaho

(award given to high money contestant from bull riders and barrel racers)

Sportman — Boy - Tayler Kerns - Haines, Girl - Sadie Lewis - Elgin

Evert Hamann Memorial - Wyatt Page - La Grande

Ellen Phillip Award - Austin Woodward - Union

Juniors

Musical Chair — Holly Hopkins, Ontario , $16.80; Shyann Wilson, Middleton, Idaho, $11.20.

Barrel Racing — Rachel Richards, La Grande, 19.88, $22.40; Austin Woodward, Union, 20.00, $16.80; Tayler Kerns, Haines, 20.49, $11.20; Shyann Wilson, Middleton, Idaho, 20.80, $5.60.

Pole Bending — Austin Woodward, Union, 23.50, $20.80; Shyanne Winters, Middleton, Idaho, 25.00, $15.60; Katie Hamann, La Grande, 25.50, $10.40; Stephanie Rule, Ontario, 26.34, $5.20.

Stake and Barrel Race — Shyanne Winters, Middleton, Idaho, $16; Celena Hefner, Union, $9.60; Rachel Richards, La Grande, $6.40.

Dummy Roping — Austin Woodward, $14; Shyann Wilson, Middleton, Idaho, $8.40; Tayler Kerns, Haines, $5.60.

Ribbon Tying — Austin Woodward, 6.47, $22; Stephanie Rule, Ontario, $13.20; Shyann Wilson, Middleton, Idaho, $8.80.

Small Fry

Claire Rynearson, La Grande; Wyatt Page, La Grande; Ryan Later, Union.

3-yr-old Mutton Busting —Wyatt Page, La Grande, $9.

4-yr.-old Stick Horse Race — Phillip Yates, Union.

5-yr.old Stick Horse Race — Kaylee Rynearson, La Grande; Cirstin Miller, Imbler.

Peewee 6-7-8 age

Stickhorse race — Ryan Rule, Ontario.

Mutton Busting — Ethan Salsbury, Matawa, Wash., 70, $15; John Havel, La Grande, 68, $9; Tyson Wicklander, La Grande, 64, $6.00.

Boat race — Justus Schwabrow, Boardman, $13.50; Ryan Rule, Ontario, $8.10; Austin Matney, Imbler, $5.40.

Dummy roping — Tanisha Lovins, Summerville, $7.50; Timber Wilson, Middleton, Idaho, $4.50; Justus Schwabrow, Ontario, $3.

Goat ribbon tying — Tanisha Lovins, Summerville, 5.84, $16.50; Justus Schwabrow, Boardman, 9.33, $9.90; Lilly Page, La Grande, 10.16, $6.60.

Stake/barrel race — Tanisha Lovins, Summerville, $6; Kelly Lieb, Boardman, $4.

Pole bending — Tanisha Lovins, 31.28, Summerville, $7.50; Ryan Rule, Ontario, 39.37, $4.50; Megan Espinola, Cove, 50.16, $3.

Barrel racing — Tanisha Lovins, Summerville, 28.48, $10.50; Megan Espinola, Cove, 31.35, $6.30; Ryan Rule, Ontario, 40.56, $4.20.

Intermediate

Musical chairs — Katelyn Hefner, Union, $7.20; Janette Petersohn, La Grande, $4.80.

Barrel race — Kyler Wright, Union, 18.32, $12; Katelyn Hefner, Union, 19.91, $7.20; Megan Rule, Ontario, 20.34, $4.80.

Pole Bending — Megan Rule, 23.28, Ontario, $10; Kyler Wright, Union, 23.69, $6; Katelyn Hefner, Union, 25.03, $4.

Stake/Barrel race — Katelyn Hefner, Union, $8; Jeramy Boothman, La Grande, $4.80; Chantey Sturm, La Grande, $3.20.

Dummy roping — Sam Percifield, Ontario, $10; Kyler Wright, Union, $6; Jeramy Boothman, La Grande, $4.

Goat ribbon tying —Kyler Wright, Union, 9.00, $8; Katelyn Hefner, Union, 9.18, $4; Janelle Petersohn, La Grande, 10.53, $3.20.

Seniors

Barrel race — Chelsey Haywood, Union, $18; Cindi Post, Wallowa, 19.02, $10.80; Mandi Post, Wallowa, 19.26, $7.20.

Pole bending — Chelsey Haywood, Union, 24.28, $14; Shannon McCoin, Vale, 24.31, $8.40; Mandi Post, Wallowa, 24.75, $5.60.

Cowhide race

Sam Percifield, Ontario, $12; Kash Wrightson, Hermiston, $12.

Michelle Terry, Boardman, $7.20; Tyler Schwabrow, Boardman, $7.20.

Justus Schwabrow, Boardman, $4.80; Michelle Terry, Boardman, $4.80.

Barrel racing

7-and-under — Ryan Rule, 27.651, $13; Megan Espinola , 29.902, $8; Alison Brown, 40.36.

Youth — Matea Gabiola, 17.667, $79; Erika Harrison, 18.561, $71; Kelli Kayser, 18.713, $36; McKenzie Tally, 21.044, $32; Rachel Hamlin, 19.054, $24; Shannon McCoin, 21.203, $21.

Senior — Verl Goodwin, 18.809, $49, (1D); Kim Thompson, 19.778, $39, (2D).

1D — Matea Gabiola, 17.667, $414; Shannon Buffe, 17.808, $339; Jessica Hiner, 18.046, $251; Rhonda Espinola, 18.105, $163; Kyler Wright, 18.157, $88.

2D — Kay Weeks, 18.281, $451; Josie Masden, 18.318, $339; Mandy Martin, 18.322, $226; Erika Harrison, 18.48, $113.

3D — Larrie Davis, 18.702, $317; Rachel Garrett, 18.72, $260; Linday Barker, 18.722, $192; Linda Winslow, 18.78, $125; Verl Goodwin, 18.809, $67.

4D — Renee Riggers, 19.7, $276; Hannah Bobbitt, 19.738, $226; Tara Lawrence, 19.778, $167; Kim Thompson, 19.778, $109; Tanya Ledbetter, 19.782, $59.

Bull riding

Long go

Mickey Nelson, 75, $846.67; Tylee Lanham, 75, $846.67; Brad Abbe, 74, $607.05; Dustin Palmer, 73, $367.42; Jason Mize, 73, $367.42; DJ Burdine, 72, $159.25.

Short round

Tylee Lanham, 75, $2,130.