LG's HIBBERT LEADS SWIM CLUB AT WALLA WALLA

June 13, 2001 12:00 am
Matt Hibbert ().
Matt Hibbert ().

By The Observer

WALLA WALLA Matt Hibbert led the La Grande Swim Club to a third-place finish last weekend at the Walla Walla Sweet Onion Swim Meet.

Hibbert won all but one of his races at the three-day swim meet and was the high-point boy in the 13-14-year-old age group.

Hibberts best race was in the 100-meter backstroke, where he improved his season-best time to 1 minute, 7.37 seconds, a zone meet qualifying time. Hibbert has qualified for the zone meet, in August in Hawaii, in the 100 butterfly and 50 freestyle.

La Grande scored 129 points, fourth among 16 teams. The Walla Walla YMCA Swim Team won with 1,300 points.

Four other La Grande Swim Club swimmers won races in Walla Walla.

Six-year-old Matthew Cook won two races, the 50 freestyle in 47.89 and the 50 backstroke in 1:02.97, both personal bests.

Nine-year-old Soren Madsen won the 100 butterfly in 1:47.84 and the 50 backstroke in 46.18.

Richard Mills, 10, and Samantha Hibbert, 12, each won one race. Mills won the 50 freestyle in 40.41 and Hibbert the 50 backstroke in 37.97.

The swim club next competes at its home meet, June 30-July 1 at Veterans Memorial Pool.

Walla Walla Sweet Onion Swim Meet

Friday through Sunday

La Grande Swim Club results

Dylan Botham, 15-older boys 50 freestyle, 14th, 30.38; 200 individual medley, 10th, 2:54.30; 200 breaststroke, 5th, 3:11.67; 100 breaststroke, 6th, 1:26.92; 100 freestyle, 10th, 1:06.56.

Valerie Butler, 11-12 girls 50 freestyle, 3rd, 35.75; 50 backstroke, 12th, 46.43; 100 breaststroke, 5th, 1:43.32; 50 breaststroke, 5th, 46.94; 100 freestyle, 9th, 1:25.01; 50 butterfly, 3rd, 40.39.

Emily Cook, 8-younger girls 50 butterfly, 7th, 1:22.74; 50 freestyle, 3rd, 47.54; 50 backstroke, 5th, 57.36; 50 breaststroke, 7th, 1:12.45; 100 freestyle, 3rd, 1:56.43.

Matthew Cook, 8-younger boys 50 freestyle, 1st, 47.89; 50 backstroke, 1st, 1:02.97; 50 breaststroke, 3rd, 1:19.77; 100 freestyle, 3rd, 1:56.43.

Matthew Hibbert, 13-14 boys 1,500 freestyle, 1st, 20:09.06; 200 butterfly, 1st, 2:34.42; 50 freestyle, 1st, 27.15; 200 individual medley, 1st, 2:32.29; 100 backstroke, 1st, 1:07.37; 200 freestyle, 1st, 2:19.79; 400 freestyle, 1st, 4:54.25; 100 freestyle, 1st, 59.26; 100 butterfly, 2nd, 1:06.88; 200 backstroke, 1st, 2:28.88.

Samantha Hibbert, 11-12 girls 200 individual medley, 5th, 3:07.41; 100 butterfly, 2nd, 1:30.50; 50 freestyle, 6th, 33.85; 50 backstroke, 1st, 37.97; 200 freestyle, 7th, 2:46.86; 50 breaststroke, 12th, 49.77; 100 backstroke, 2nd, 1:23.45.

Seth Madsen, 8-younger boys 50 freestyle, 5th, 1:03.69.

Soren Madsen, 9-10 boys 200 freestyle, 6th, 3:03.95; 100 butterfly, 1st, 1:47.84; 50 freestyle, 4th, 37.06; 50 backstroke, 1st, 46.18.

Richard Mills, 9-10 boys 50 freestyle, 1st, 40.41; 50 backstroke, 4th, 51.54; 100 breaststroke, 2nd, 1:36.94.

Robyn Mills, 11-12 girls 50 freestyle, 5th, 36.36; 50 backstroke, 24th, 52.34; 100 breaststroke, 2nd, 1:36.94.

Lindsay Waldrop, 13-14 girls 50 freestyle, 3rd, 36.41; 200 individual medley, 8th, 3:39.48; 100 backstroke, 5th, 1:35.93.

Paige Waldrop, 9-10 girls 50 freestyle, 16th, 45.28; 50 backstroke, 17th, 56.88; 100 freestyle, 17th, 1:42.81; 100 backstroke, 15th, 2:06.26.