LA GRANDE'S DOWDY TAKES SEVEN TITLES AT REGIONAL SWIM MEET

August 13, 2003 11:00 pm

THE DALLES — Brenton Dowdy of La Grande returned to swimming action at the Eastern Oregon District 3 club championships Aug. 8-10, winning seven individual and relay events.

Dowdy, a state high school champion, spent most of the summer playing American Legion baseball. But, he showed there wasn't any rust.

Dowdy wasn't the only big winner on the day. State champion Matt Cook, swimming in the 10-and-under category, won three individual titles (100-meter freestyle, 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter freestyle).

State high school champion Matt Hibbert also won five relay and individual titles.

Soren and Seth Madsen won a number of titles. Soren, swimming in the boy's 11- to 12-year-old category, won the 200-meter individual medley, the 100-meter freestyle, the 200-meter freestyle and helped his relay team win the 200-meter medley relay. Meanwhile, Seth won the boy's 9- to 10-year-old 50-meter butterfly.

Erich Mielke also had a great meet. Swim club coach David Deming said Mielke has been improving all summer.

"He's really starting to come into his own," said Deming.

Mielke, swimming in the boy's 11- to 12-year-old category, won the 50-meter butterfly, the 50-meter freestyle and helped his relay team win the 200 medley.

Zachary Gray also won the boy's 50-meter backstroke and was part of the 12-and-under 200 medley Richard Mills, Soren Madsen and Mielke.

Lindsay Waldrop also won the girl's 15-18 100-meter freestyle and Valerie Butler won the girl's 13-14 100-meter backstroke.

Overall, the La Grande Swim Club, which did not have as deep of a team as other towns, came in third behind The Dalles and Pendleton.

Eastern Oregon Swimming District 3 Championships

August 8-10

The Dalles

Team scores — 1, The Dalles, 3,087; 2, Pendleton, 2,797; 3, La Grande, 2,372; 4, Cascade Aquatic Club (Redmond), 1,653; 5, Hood River, 1,457.

Individual results

Women's 15-18 400 freestyle — 4, Elizabeth Esser, 5:34.65. Men's 15-18 400 freestyle — 2, Owen Kenton, 5:02.92; 8, Tyler Howland, 6:31.47. Girl's 8-and-under 50 backstroke — 6, Tayler Arleth, 1:04.35. Boy's 8-and-under 50 backstroke — 1, Matt Cook, 46.81; 8, Kai Hattan, 1:07.57. Boy's 8-and-under 100 freestyle — 1, Matt Cook, 1:24.36. Girl's 10-and -under 200 medley relay — 3, La Grande Swim Club, 3:31.54. Boy's 10-and-under 200 medley relay — 3, La Grande Swim Club, 3:54.87. Girl's 12-and-under 200 medley relay — 3, La Grande Swim Club, 3:25.54.

Boy's 12-and-under 200 medley relay — 1, La Grande Swim Club (Zachary Gray, Richard Mills, Soren Madsen, Erich Mielke), 2:43.54. Girl's 14-and-under 200 medley relay — 2, La Grande Swim Club, 2:58.37. Boy's 14-and-under 200 medley relay —1, La Grande Swim Club (Dylan Whitelock-Wolff, Thomas Esser, Austen Randolph, Brandon Taylor), 2:32.58. Girl's 18-and-under 200 medley relay — 1, La Grande Swim Club (Samantha Hibbert, Robyn Mills, Laura Martin, Lindsay Waldrop), 2:30.76. Boy's 18-and-under 200 medley relay — 1, La Grande Swim Club (Matt Hibbert, Owen Kenton, Brenton Dowdy, Jeremy Younggren), 2:104.28.

Girl's 9-10 50 backstroke —2, Emily Cook, 46.93. Boy's 9-10 50 backstroke —3, Logan Lankford, 49.20. Girl's 11-12 50 backstroke — 6, Shelby Miller, 50.10. Boy's 11-12 50 backstroke — 1, Zachary Gray, 38.94. Girl's 13-14 100-meter backstroke — 1, Valerie Butler, 1:27.83; 6, Paige Waldrop, 1:37.86. Boy's 13-14 100 backstroke — 7, Dylan Whitelock-Wolff, 1:38.71. Girl's 15-18 100 backstroke — 3, Samantha Hibbert, 1:24.93; 4, Lindsay Waldrop, 1:26.02. Boy's 15-18 100 backstroke — 1, Matt Hibbert, 1:08.34; 4, Jeremy Younggren, 1:20.17.

Girl's 9-10 100 freestyle — 4, Logan Gomez, 1:30.84; 5, Allie Godfrey, 1:31.74. Boy's 9-10 100 freestyle — 2, Seth Madsen, 1:30.43. Girl's 11-12 100 freestyle —6, Shelby Arleth, 1:27.35. Boy's 11-12 100 freestyle —1, Soren Madsen, 1:12.65; 2, Erich Mielke, 1:12.95; 5, Zachary Gray, 1:19.78; 6, Richard Mills, 1:20.91. Girl's 13-14 100 freestyle — 7, Paige Waldrop, 1:21.51. Boy's 13-14 100 freestyle — 2, Brandon Taylor, 1:10.22; 5, Austen Randolph, 1:11.83; 7, Thomas Esser, 1:16.11. Girl's 15-18 100 freestyle — 1, Lindsay Waldrop, 1:10.81; 2, Elizabeth Esser, 1:10.97. Boy's 15-18 100 freestyle — 1, Brenton Dowdy, 55.98; 6, Jeremy Younggren, 1:05.97. Girl's 10-and-under 200 individual medley — 3, Logan Gomez, 3:52.04; 4, Emily Cook, 3:54.74; 5, Allie Godfrey, 4:02.33.

Girl's 11-12 200 individual medley — 5, Shelby Arleth, 3:51.92. Boy's 11-12 200 individual medley —1, Soren Madsen, 3:01.52; 3, Erich Mielke, 3:14.94. Girl's 13-14 200 individual medley — 3, Valerie Butler, 3:08.48. Boy's 13-14 200 individual medley — 3, Austen Randolph, 2:59.22; 4, Thomas Esser, 3:07.20. Girl's 15-18 200 individual medley — 6, Robyn Mills, 3:13.94. Boy's 15-18 200 individual medley — 1, Brenton Dowdy, 2:29.65; 2, Owen Kenton, 2:33.77. Girl's 8-and-under 50 butterfly — 4, Tayler Arleth, 1:17.16. Girl's 8-and-under 50 breaststroke — 6, Tayler Arleth, 1:11.15; 7, Moriah Brown, 1:22.47. Boy's 8-and-under 50 breaststroke — 2, Kai Hattan, 1:06.73. Girl's 8-and-under freestyle — 2, Tayler Arleth, 48.97.

Boy's 8-and-under 50 freestyle — 1, Matt Cook, 37.56. Girl's 8-and-under 200 freestyle relay — 4, La Grande Swim Club, 4:40.00. Girl's 10-and-under 200 freestyle relay — 3, La Grande Swim Club, 2:59.62. Boy's 10-and-under 200 freestyle relay — 4, La Grande Swim Club, 3:05.88. Girl's 12-and-under freestyle relay — 3, La Grande Swim Club, 2:51.18. Girl's 14-and-under 200 freestyle relay — 2, La Grande Swim Club, 2:29.50. Boy's 14-and-under 200 freestyle relay — 2, La Grande Swim Club, 2:11.32. Girl's 18-and-under 200 freestyle relay — 3, La Grande Swim Club, 2:14.31; 6, La Grande Swim Club, 2:33.04. Boy's 18-and-under 200 freestyle relay — 1, La Grande Swim Club, 1:47.02. Girl's 9-10 50 butterfly — 3, Emily Cook, 47.83. Boy's 9-10 50 butterfly — 1, Seth Madsen, 56.75; 4, Logan Lankford, 1:11.71. Girl's 11-12 50 butterfly — 5, Shelby Arleth, 50.34.

Boy's 11-12 50 butterfly — 1, Erich Mielke, 38.41; 4, Richard Mills, 44.36. Girl's 13-14 100 butterfly — 3, Valerie Butler, 1:30.23. Boy's 13-14 100 butterfly — 2, Austen Randolph, 1:21.78; 3, Brandon Taylor, 1:23.42. Girl's 15-18 100 butterfly — 5, Elizabeth Esser, 1:25.88. Boy's 15-18 100 butterfly — 1, Matt Hibbert, 1:02.83; 3, Owen Kenton, 1:09.70. Girl's 10-and-under 200 freestyle — 2, Emily Cook, 3:10.85; 3, Logan Gomez, 3:11.94. Boy's 10-and-under 200 freestyle — 2, Matt Cook, 2:55.87. Girl's 11-12 200 freestyle — 4, Shelby Miller, 3:11.82. Boy's 11-12 200 meter freestyle — 1, Soren Madsen, 2:35.78. Boy's 13-14 200 freestyle — 2, Brandon Taylor, 2:35.27; 6, Thomas Esser, 2:53.04. Girl's 15-18 200 freestyle — 2, Lindsay Waldrop, 2:34.23; 4, Elizabeth Esser, 2:40.88; 7, Robyn Mills, 3:01.74.

Boy's 15-18 200 freestyle — 1, Matt Hibbert, 2:10.06; 4, Jeremy Younggren, 2:27.65; 7, Tyler Howland, 3:03.46. Girl's 9-10 50 freestyle — 5, Logan Gomez, 54.43. Girl's 11-12 50 breaststroke — 4, Shelby Miller, 50.26; 6, Marina Hattan, 53.11. Boy's 11-12 50 breaststroke — 2, Richard Mills, 45.59; 5, Zachary Gray, 50.12. Girl's 13-14 100 breaststroke — 2, Valerie Butler, 1:34.50. Boy's 13-14 100 breaststroke — 3, Thomas Esser, 1:33.08; 4, Austen Randolph, 1:34.04. Girl's 15-18 100 breaststroke — 3, Robyn Mills, 1:33.52; 4, Laura Martin, 1:37.48; 6, Jennifer Butler, 1:39.85; 7, Britney Gray, 1:52.75.

Boy's 15-18 100 breaststroke — 1, Brenton Dowdy, 1:19.57; 2, Owen Kenton, 1:20.67. Girl's 9-10 50 freestyle — 6, Allie Godfrey, 43.48. Boy's 9-10 50 freestyle — 2, Seth Madsen, 36.22; 6, Logan Lankford, 45.10. Girl's 11-12 50 freestyle — 4, Shelby Arleth, 38.41. Boy's 11-12 50 freestyle — 1, Erich Mielke, 32.59; 2, Soren Madsen, 32.98; 7, Zachary Gray, 37.65. Girl's 13-14 50 freestyle — 4, Paige Waldrop, 35.90; 6, Molly Martin, 37.58. Boy's 13-14 50 freestyle — 4, Brandon Taylor, 32.83. Girl's 15-18 50 freestyle — 5, Lindsay Waldrop, 32.94. Boy's 15-18 50 freestyle — 1, Brenton Dowdy, 25.25; 7, Jeremy Younggren, 29.13.