LOCAL TEAMS WIN 3-ON-3 TOURNAMENT

June 21, 2001 12:00 am
HOOPSFEST: Basketball players took over part of downtown Enterprise Saturday for a 3-on-3 hoops tournament. (The Observer/GARY FLETCHER).
HOOPSFEST: Basketball players took over part of downtown Enterprise Saturday for a 3-on-3 hoops tournament. (The Observer/GARY FLETCHER).

ENTERPRISE Three teams came away top winners Saturday at the 3-on-3 Hoop Shoot contest as part of Enterprises Summerfest.

The four-person team of Rob and Dave Browning, Dustin Rysdam and Franz Horvath, all of La Grande, won top honors in the adults division. Only three members appear on the court at once.

Thirteen-year-olds Payton Steinbeck of Enterprise and Joe Dawson and Triston Patton of Joseph were the boys champions.

Kayla Stoffel, Jessie Morgan, Erin Kelly and Kallie Hadden, all 14 and of Enterprise, were the girls winners.

Top placers are listed below:

Boys

First place: Payton Steinbeck, 13, Enterprise, and Joe Dawson, 13, and Triston Patton, 13, both of Joseph.

Second place: Jesse Bird, 11, Jordon Maslach,12, and Reed Buhler, 12, all of Joseph.

Third place: Nathan Despain, 11, Cody Schwendiman, 12, Brandon Nobles, 12, all of Enterprise, and Andrew Kelly, 12, Flora.

Girls

First place: Kayla Stoffel, Jessie Morgan, Erin Kelly and Kallie Hadden, all 14 of Enterprise.

Second place: Kelsey Steinbeck, Jessica Marcum and Madeline Smith, all 13 of Enterprise.

Third place: Emily Williams, 13, Holly Parker, 12, and Brooke Moncrief, 12, all of Joseph.

Adults

First place: Rob and Dave Browning, Dustin Rysdam, and Franz Horvath, all of La Grande.

Second place: Jerry Hayes, Enterprise, James Hayes, Wallowa, Paul Kissinger and Joe Nelson both of Joseph.

Third place: Todd McCrae, Shane Byers and Stewart Sams, all of Wallowa.

Young and old take

on Alder Slope run/walk

ENTERPRISE Participants ranged from 18 months to 74 years old Saturday at the fifth annual Alder Slope Run/Walk.

Riley Hayward was the youngest, having been pushed in a stroller through the course by her mother, Missy Hayward of Lostine. Runner-up in that category was 2-year-old Grant Jones, pushed by his parents Rick and Heidi Jones of Lostine.

Results follow:

Runners

Ages 60 and older: 10K, Jeanne Merrifield, Walla Walla, 1.27:31.

50-59: 10K, Dan Ousley, Enterprise, 45:32 and Janet Schermer, Portland, 51:55; 5K, Susan Hayes, 47:26.

40-49: 10K, Jeff Harmon, Enterprise, 51:49, and Cindy Morris, Cove 48:19; 5K, Mark Deviney, La Grande, 19:07, and Nancy Fiegel, La Grande, 32:00; 1 mile, Roger Averbeck, Enterprise, 11:40.

30-39: 10K, David Jordan, Baker City, 39:55, and Heidi Jones, Enterprise, 53:05; 5K, Steve McFetridge, Enterprise, 27:00.

15-29: 10K, Joseph Bartmess, Eugene, 59:03; 5K, Austin Himes, Enterprise, 19:58, and Danielle Jordan, Baker City, 20:02.

14 and younger: 5K, John Moro, Joseph, 24:25, and Cierra Jones, Joseph, 26:35; 1 mile, Andrew Jordan, Baker City, 8:14, and Erinn Jordan, Baker City, 9:36.

Walkers

Ages 60 and older: 10K, Mel Victor, Enterprise, 44:17; 5K, Janie Tippett, Joseph, 49:02; 1 mile, Annella Robinson, Enterprise, 20:36.

50-59: 5K, Dennis Doss, 41:48, and Donna Kirkman, 40:31; 1 mile, Lynne Uchison, Enterprise, 21:29.

40-49: 10K, Jeri Homan, Enterprise, 1.15:22; 5K Dan Price, Joseph, 43:30, and Debbie Yarborough, Lostine, 30:28; 1 mile, Michael Wadsworth, 20:22.

30-39: 10K, Johnny Gibson, Joseph, 1.23:19, and Anette Christoffersen, Enterprise, 1.15:18; 5K, Claude Lipscomb, 40.07, and Sandi Kolbaba, Joseph, 40.41.

15-29: 5K, Cami Conrad, Enterprise, 41.67.

14 and younger: 10K, Kyle Judd, Spokane, 1.37:54, and Haley Judd, Spokane, NA; 5K, Alexandra McCadden, Enterprise, 48.45; 1 mile, Holly Taylor, 22:00.