A STAHL(WART) PERFORMANCE

July 22, 2001 11:00 pm
THE FASTEST: Pendleton's Debbie Stahl turned in the fastest times in Friday and Saturday's American West 4D barrel racing events at the Catherine Creek Rodeo. It netted her $1,339 and the Devin Langford Memorial Award. (The Observer/C.J. GISH).
THE FASTEST: Pendleton's Debbie Stahl turned in the fastest times in Friday and Saturday's American West 4D barrel racing events at the Catherine Creek Rodeo. It netted her $1,339 and the Devin Langford Memorial Award. (The Observer/C.J. GISH).

By The Observer

UNION Debbie Stahl of Pendleton came away from the Catherine Creek Rodeo with the most winnings from the two-day event.

Stahl earned the Devin Langford Memorial Award after tallying $1,399 in barrel racing. She won $810 Friday and $529 Saturday.

Stahl finished first in both 1D sections of the American West 4D Barrel Racing events. She had a time of 17.676 seconds on Saturday and 17.313 on Friday.

In bull riding, Derek Farlow of Hood River had the top score on a 77-point ride Saturday.

Jason Wright of Pendleton had the high bull-riding score Friday with a 74.

In the Family Day events Saturday, Kate Hefner of Union won the Ollie Osborn Award for high-money girl and the Ellen Phillips Award for the overall high-money participant.

Austin Woodward won the Pat Stitzel Award for the high-money boy.

Catherine Creek Rodeo

Saturday results

American West 4D Barrel Racing

1D 1. Debbie Stahl, 17.676 seconds; 2. Sammy Lane, 17.721; 3. Karla Telford, 17.743; 4. Kelsie Gordon, 17.823; 5. Rhonda Espinola, 17.982; 6. Ashley Rysdam, 18.102.

2D 1. Kalah Lance, 18.206; 2. Tanya Percifield, 18.207; 3. Pamela Craven, 18.263; 4. Sammy Edwards, 18.271; 5. Gretchen Bilton-Smith, 18.286; 6. Melody Morlan, 18.318.

3D 1. Steph Bochenitz, 18.689; 2. Happy Happenstall, 18.691; 3. Janis Davis, 18.693; 4. Theresa Leeper, 18.696; 5. Tina Schooley, 18.698; 6. Mary Shae Hayes, 18.730.

4D 1. Mary Twardoski, 19.684; 2. Darcy Johnson, 19.764; 3. Londa Lawrence, 19.770; 4. Cindy Tetrick, 19.777; 5. Becky Knight, 19.793; 6. Sybil Krebs, 19.825.

7 and under barrel races

1. Austin Woodward, 19.449; 2. Stephanie Rule, 21.019; 3. Celena Hefner, 21.090.

8-12 barrel races

1. Paige Davis, 17.861; 2. McKenzie Pratt, 18.117; 3. Chelsea Hayward, 18.214; 4. Jordan Crossley, 18.681; 5. Savannah Schroyer, 19.041.

Bull riding

1. Derek Farlow, Hood River, 77 points; 2. Ric Thomas, Salem 76; 3. Clayton Graham, 75.

Devin Langford Memorial Award

1. Debbie Stahl, Pendleton, $1,339 total winnings ($810 Friday, $529 Saturday).

Family Day

All-Arounds

Small Fry Kalub Eaton, La Grande.

Pee Wee Austin Woodward, Union.

Junior Kate Hefner, Union.

Intermediate Sammi Lane, Arlington.

Senior Samie Edward, Arlington.

High money girl (Ollie Osborn Award) Kate Hefner.

High money boy (Pat Stitzel Award) Austin Woodward.

Overall high money (Ellen Phillips Award) Kate Hefner.

Sportsmanship Boy Award Will Hulden, Union.

Sportsmanship Girl Award Carson Roberts, Union.

Top Mutton Busting Award (Evert Hamann Trophy) Jake Craddock, La Grande, 73 points.

Cowhide Race

1. Celena and John Hefner, Union; 2. Savannah and Kent Shroyer, Union; 3. Megan Malone and Amy Hopkins, Ontario.

Small Frys 3-year-old stick horse race

1. Calgary Smith; 2. Michael Hooten, Union; 3. Morgan Craddock, La Grande.

4-year-old stick horse race

1. Carson Roberts, Union; 2. Emma Bowers, Summerville; 3. Andrew Hively, La Grande.

5-year-old stick horse race

1 (tie) Katelyn Davison, Island City, and Eli Bowers, Summerville.

Small Fry Mutton Busting

3-year-old 1. Michael Hooton, Union, 69 points.

4-year-old 1. Kalub Eaton, La Grande, 71; 2. Marlene Davis, Adams, 69.

5-year-old 1. Eli Bowers, Summerville, 68.

Pee Wee stick horse race

1. Cain Smith, Adams; 2. Nicole Aichele, Walla Walla; 3. Conner Contrell, La Grande.

Pee Wee Mutton Busting

1. Jake Craddock, La Grande, 73 points; 2/3/4 split. Celena Hefner, Union, Cain Smith, Adams, and Blake Baker, Elgin, 72.

Pee Wee Dummy Roping

1. Austin Woodward, Union; 2. Stephanie Rule, Ontario; 3. Sidney Britt, Echo.

Pee Wee Goat Ribbon Tying

1. Stephanie Rule, Ontario; 2. Austin Woodward, Union; 3. Nicole Aichele, Walla Walla; 4. Katie Hamann, La Grande.

Pee Wee Stake/Barrel Race

1. Trisha Lovin, Summerville; 2. Sidney Britt, Echo; 3. Will Hulden, Union.

Pee Wee Pole Bending

1. Shailynn Schaefer, Walla Walla, 25.47 seconds; 2. Austin Woodward, Union, 27.32; 3. Celena Hefner, Union, 32.35.

Pee Wee Barrel Race

1. Shailynn Schaefer, Walla Walla, 20.10 seconds; 2. Kelsei Ritter, Milton-Freewater, 21.17; 3. Celena Hefner, Union, 21.47; 4. Stephanie Rule, Ontario, 21.52.

Junior Goat Tying (9-11-year-olds)

1. Kate Hefner, Union; 2. Kailein Post, Summerville, 3. Jaylee Britt, Echo.

Junior Dummy Roping

1. Megan Rule, Ontario; 2. Jaylee Rule, Ontario; 3. Andrew Bilton-Smith.

Junior Stake/Barrel Race

1. Kailein Post, Summerville; 2. Jaylee Britt, Echo; 3. Megan Malone, Fruitland, Idaho.

Junior Pole Bending

1. Katie Hefner, Union, 25.19 seconds; 2. Kailein Post, Summerville, 28.46; 3. Rachele Richards, La Grande, 31.71.

Junior Barrels

1. Kate Hefner, Union, 19.52 seconds; 2. Kaira Craddock, La Grande, 20.35; 3. Jaylee Britt, Echo, 21.52.

Junior Musical Chairs

1. Kate Hefner, Union; 2. Kailein Post, Summerville.

Intermediate Goat Tying (12-14-year-olds)

1. Mary Britt, Echo; 2. Courtney Litchfield, Walla Walla; 3. Kelsey Gordon, Summerville.

Intermediate Dummy Roping

1. Chelsey Haywood, Union; 2/3 split. Kyler Wright, Union, and Tonya Percifield.

Intermeidate Stake/Barrel Race

1. Kelsey Gordon, Summerville; 2. Marty Britt, Echo; 3. Kiel Malone, Fruitland, Idaho.

Intermediate Pole Bending

1. Sammi Lane, Arlington, 21.48 seconds; 2. Kelsey Gordon, Summerville, 22.94; 3. Chelsey Haywood, Union, 23.77.

Intermediate Musical Chairs

1. Amy Hopkins, Ontario.

Friday results

7 and under barrel races

1. Austin Woodward, 19.316 seconds; 2. Shailynn Schaffer, 20.472; 3. Sydney Britt, 22.002; 4. Nicole Aichele, 22.454.

8-12 barrel races

1. Mary Hayes, 18.293; 2. Hailey Davis, 18.368; 3. Chelsea Haywood, 18.388; 4. Jordan Crossley, 18.440; 5. Marty Britt, 18.799.

American West 4D Barrel Racing

1D 1. Debbie Stahl, 17.313; 2. Kelsey Gordon, 17.570; 3. Ashley Rysdam, 17.747; 4. Hailey DAvis, 17.787.

2D 1. Susie Schaefer, 17.884; 2. Katie Garthwaite, 17.932; 3/4 split. Amanda McLean and Sammy Lane, 17.934; 5. Carla Telford, 17.950; 6. Kay Weeks, 18.012.

3D 1. Ashley Ryan, 18.345; 2. Kalah Lane, 18.351; 3. Carla Telford, 18.356; 4/5 split. Kelly Gregg and Brandy Jo Stevens, 18.359; 6. Chelsea Haywood, 18.368.

4D 1. Cindy Smith, 19.316; 2. Darcy Johnson, 19364; 3. Mary Twardosky, 19.368; 4. Holly Hoff, 19.376; 5. Josilyn Twardosky, 19.379; 6. Tonda Lawrence, 19.383.

Bull riding

1. Jason Wright, Pendleton, 74 points; 2. Rick Thomas, Salem, 72; 3. Kurt Haueter, La Grande, 68.