Harris named District 7 player of the year

By Observer staff May 31, 2012 02:35 pm

Elgin’s Justin Harris was tabbed as the Special District 7 player of the year recently when the postseason awards were announced.

Harris is one of just five seniors out of the 31 players to receive honors.

Harris was also named a first-team catcher along with Union/Cove’s Brenlon Moore, also a senior.

Harris had one heck of a senior campaign at the plate, behind the plate and on the mound.

For the season he hit .418 with three home runs and 19 RBIs in 55 recorded at-bats.

On the mound, Harris finished 5-2 for the 11-8 Huskies, recording a 1.82 ERA.

He had 82 strikeouts in 50 innings pitched.

Harris ended his high school career with a one-hit, 17 strikeout game in a 5-0 victory against Pine Eagle.

Many other local players were also named to the Special District 7 all-league team.

Wallowa/Imbler’s Andrew Fullerton (senior) and Union/Cove’s Kaleb Poor both were named first-team pitchers.

Elgin’s Kyle Ludwig (senior) made the first team at first base, while Dalton Opie of Union/Cove and Wes McDaniel of Wallowa/Imbler were honorable mentions.

First-team infielders included Union/Cove’s Ty Coon and Braxten Anderson, Elgin’s Blu Risseeuw and Wallowa/Imbler’s Wesley Conrad.  

Union/Cove’s Brazin Wellington, along with Kody Swift and Casey Robertson of Wallowa/Imbler were all second-team infield selections.

Andrew Naughton of Elgin was an honorable mention.

In the outfield, Chris Ross of Union/Cove and Sheldon Blair of Elgin recieved first-team honors, while D.J. Lizotte  of Elgin and Wallowa/Imbler’s Joe Griffin and Kyle Johnson were named to the second team.

Union/Cove’s Marshall Short (senior) earned first-team designated hitter.

Casey Furgerson of Elgin was second-team designated hitter, and Reed Graves of Wallowa/Imbler was honorable mention.

Union/Cove coach Greg Poor was named the league’s coach of the year after leading a very young Bobcats squad to a share of the league title and a berth in the state playoffs.

Union/Cove finished 12-10 overall and 9-3 in the Special District 7.

The league also had 11 players named to all-state teams at the 2A/1A level.

Harris (catcher), Fullerton (infield) and Kaleb Poor (utility) were all first-team all-state selections.

Coon (infield) and Blair (outfield) made second team all-state.

Ludwig (first base), Risseeuw (infield), Ross (outfield) and Pine Eagle’s Colter Marks (outfield) earned third-team honors.

Moore (catcher) and Conrad (infield) were honorable mentions.