Scoreboard June 6

By Observer Upload June 06, 2012 04:11 pm
Scoreboard
American League
At A Glance
All Times EDT
By The Associated Press
East Division
WLPctGB
Baltimore 31 24 .564
Tampa Bay 31 24 .564
New York 30 24 .556 ½
Toronto 29 26 .527 2
Boston 28 27 .509 3
Central Division
WLPctGB
Chicago 31 24 .564
Cleveland 29 25 .537
Detroit 25 30 .455 6
Kansas City 24 30 .444
Minnesota 21 34 .382 10
West Division
WLPctGB
Texas 33 23 .589
Los Angeles 29 28 .509
Seattle 25 33 .431 9
Oakland 24 32 .429 9

___

Tuesday's Games

Cleveland 4, Detroit 2

N.Y. Yankees 7, Tampa Bay 0

Baltimore 8, Boston 6, 10 innings

Kansas City 1, Minnesota 0

Toronto 9, Chicago White Sox 5

L.A. Angels 6, Seattle 1

Texas 6, Oakland 3

Wednesday's Games

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Texas at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Cleveland (D.Lowe 7-3) at Detroit (Crosby 0-1), 1:05 p.m.

Texas (Darvish 7-3) at Oakland (McCarthy 4-3), 3:35 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Price 7-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 7-2), 7:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Matusz 5-5) at Boston (Buchholz 5-2), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (H.Alvarez 3-5) at Chicago White Sox (Peavy 6-1), 8:10 p.m.

Friday's Games

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Detroit at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Atlanta, 7:35 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Houston at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

Oakland at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Texas at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

 
--
 

National League 

 

East Division
WLPctGB
Washington 31 22 .585
Miami 31 24 .564 1
New York 31 25 .554
Atlanta 30 25 .545 2
Philadelphia 28 29 .491 5
Central Division
WLPctGB
Cincinnati 30 24 .556
Pittsburgh 28 26 .519 2
St. Louis 28 28 .500 3
Houston 24 31 .436
Milwaukee 24 31 .436
Chicago 19 36 .345 11½
West Division
WLPctGB
Los Angeles 35 21 .625
San Francisco 31 25 .554 4
Arizona 26 30 .464 9
Colorado 24 31 .436 10½
San Diego 19 37 .339 16

___

Tuesday's Games

L.A. Dodgers 2, Philadelphia 1

Washington 7, N.Y. Mets 6, 12 innings

Atlanta 11, Miami 0

Pittsburgh 8, Cincinnati 4

Houston 9, St. Louis 8

Chicago Cubs 10, Milwaukee 0

Arizona 10, Colorado 0

San Diego 6, San Francisco 5

Wednesday's Games

San Francisco at San Diego, 6:35 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Houston, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Thursday's Games

L.A. Dodgers (Harang 4-3) at Philadelphia (Hamels 8-2), 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Dickey 8-1) at Washington (Wang 1-1), 1:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Garza 2-4) at Milwaukee (Wolf 2-5), 2:10 p.m.

San Francisco (M.Cain 6-2) at San Diego (Volquez 2-5), 3:35 p.m.

Atlanta (Minor 2-4) at Miami (Buehrle 5-5), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Correia 2-5) at Cincinnati (Leake 2-5), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Lynn 8-2) at Houston (Happ 4-5), 8:05 p.m.

Friday's Games

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Detroit at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Atlanta, 7:35 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Houston at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

San Diego at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

Oakland at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Texas at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m. 
 
 
——

WNBA

All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
WLPctGB
Chicago 4 1 .800
Connecticut 4 1 .800
Indiana 4 1 .800
Atlanta 2 4 .333
New York 2 5 .286 3
Washington 1 4 .200 3
WESTERN CONFERENCE
WLPctGB
Minnesota 7 0 1.000
Los Angeles 5 1 .833
San Antonio 2 3 .400 4
Phoenix 2 4 .333
Seattle 1 4 .200 5
Tulsa 0 6 .000

___

Tuesday's Games

New York 79, Atlanta 74

Wednesday's Games

Seattle at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Thursday's Games

No games scheduled

Friday's Games

Connecticut at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New York at Washington, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Tulsa at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 11 p.m. 
 
 
— —
 

NBA Eastern Finals

Composite Box 
The Associated Press

 


 

(Boston leads series 3-2)
BOSTON CELTICS
FGFTRebAvg
GM-AM-AO-TAPts
Garnett 5 44-90 20-25 14-54 7 21.6
Rondo 5 43-89 15-21 11-34 55 20.6
Pierce 5 34-95 22-24 3-22 14 19.6
Allen 5 18-51 12-16 3-24 3 11.6
Bass 5 14-34 13-15 8-27 6 8.2
Dooling 5 9-14 1-2 1-4 2 5.0
Pietrus 5 6-17 4-10 4-14 0 3.8
Daniels 5 5-8 2-4 1-5 1 2.4
Stiemsma 5 4-4 4-6 3-11 1 2.4
Hollins 3 1-1 0-0 1-1 1 0.7
Moore 3 0-0 0-0 0-0 1 0.0
Pavlovic 3 0-1 0-0 1-1 0 0.0
Williams 1 0-0 0-0 0-0 0 0.0
Totals 5 178-404 93-123 50-197 91 95.6

3-Point Goals: 29-89, .326 (Allen 10-29, Pierce 8-26, Dooling 6-10, Pietrus 3-12, Rondo 2-8, Daniels 0-1, Garnett 0-2, Pavlovic 0-1).

___

MIAMI HEAT
FGFTRebAvg
GM-AM-AO-TAPts
James 5 59-118 35-54 9-50 20 31.8
Wade 5 42-92 23-30 7-26 24 22.0
Chalmers 5 24-56 13-22 2-17 23 13.2
Bosh 1 3-8 3-3 6-7 0 9.0
Haslem 5 12-27 7-11 14-50 7 6.2
Miller 5 12-27 0-1 4-14 2 6.2
Battier 5 11-34 0-0 2-18 10 6.0
Jones 5 5-14 3-3 1-6 1 3.4
Turiaf 3 4-5 1-2 2-10 0 3.0
Anthony 4 3-5 5-8 4-12 1 2.8
Cole 5 1-7 3-5 0-1 6 1.0
Howard 2 1-1 0-0 0-0 0 1.0
Harris 1 0-0 0-0 0-0 0 0.0
Pittman 1 0-0 0-0 0-0 0 0.0
Totals 5 177-394 93-139 51-211 94 96.0

3-Point Goals: 33-113, .292 (Battier 8-27, Miller 7-17, James 6-22, Chalmers 5-22, Jones 4-11, Wade 3-10, Bosh 0-1, Cole 0-3).

___

Boston 115 140 104 103 16—478
Miami 114 109 121 118 18—480

A_Game 1 at Miami, 19,912.

A_Game 2 at Miami, 19,973.

A_Game 3 at Boston, 18,624.

A_Game 4 at Boston, 18,624.

A_Game 5 at Miami, 20,021. 
 
 
—  —  
 
 
 
Major League Soccer
At A Glance
By The Associated Press
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
WLTPtsGFGA
D.C. 8 4 3 27 28 19
New York 8 3 2 26 26 18
Sporting Kansas City 8 3 1 25 17 10
Columbus 5 4 3 18 13 13
Chicago 5 5 3 18 15 17
New England 5 7 1 16 18 18
Houston 4 3 4 16 12 12
Montreal 3 7 3 12 15 21
Philadelphia 2 7 2 8 8 14
Toronto FC 1 9 0 3 8 21
WESTERN CONFERENCE
WLTPtsGFGA
Real Salt Lake 9 3 2 29 22 14
San Jose 8 3 3 27 27 17
Seattle 7 3 3 24 16 9
Colorado 6 6 1 19 20 18
Vancouver 5 3 4 19 13 14
Chivas USA 4 6 3 15 9 14
Portland 3 5 4 13 12 15
FC Dallas 3 8 4 13 15 24
Los Angeles 3 8 2 11 15 21

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

___

Sunday's Games

Houston at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 16

FC Dallas at Houston, 5 p.m.

Colorado at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

D.C. United at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Columbus at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 17

New York at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Portland at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

 

— — 

TRACK

Prefontaine Classic, Results 

Saturday

Hayward Field, Univ. of Oregon, Eugene 

 

100_1, Justin Gatlin, United States, 9.90 seconds. 2, Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 9.93. 3, Trell Kimmons, United States, 10.04. 4, Walter Dix, United States, 10.04. 5, Darvis Patton, United States, 10.05. 6, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 10.05. 7, Mike Rodgers, United States, 10.07. 8. Emmanuel Callender, United States, 10.14.

200_1, Wallace Spearmon, United States, 20.27. 2, Churandy Martina, Netherlands, 20.49. 3, Marvin Anderson, Jamaica, 20.74. 4, Rondell Sorrillo, Trinidad and Tobago, 20.81. 5, Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Norway, 20.81. 6, Emmanuel Callender, Trinidad and Tobago, 20.97. 7, Richard Thompson, Trindad and Tobago, 21.30. 8, Shawn Crawford, United States, 21.39.

400_1, LaShawn Merritt, United States, 44.91 seconds. 2, Christopher Brown, Bahamas, 45.24. 3, Angelo Taylor, United States, 45.59. 4, Kevin Borlee, Belgium, 45.61. 5, Jeremy Wariner, United States, 45.68. 6, Demetrius Pinder, Bahamas, 45.73. 7, Oscar Pistorius, South Africa, 46.86. 8, Kirani James, Grenada, DQ.

800_1, Abubaker Kaki, Sudan, 1:43.71. 2, Mohamed Aman, Ethiopia, 1:43.74. 3, Nick Symmonds, United States, 1:44.32. 4, Khadevis Robinson, United States, 1:44.54. 5, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:44.71. 6, Anthony Chemut, Kenya, 1:44.73. 7, Job Kinyor, Kenya, 1:45.09. 8, Tyler Mulder, United States, 1:45.55. 9, Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia, 1:46.15. 10, Boaz Kiplagat, Kenya, 1:47.92 - Matthew Scherer, United States. DNF.

One mile_1, Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 3:49.40. 2, Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia, 3:50.17. 3, Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, 3:50.21. 4, Bethwell Birgen, Kenya, 3:50.43. 5, Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku, Kenya, 3:50.79. 6, Collins Cheboi, Kenya, 3:51.44. 7, Nick Willis, New Zealand, 3:51.77. 8, Abdelaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:51.78. 9, David Torrence, United States, 3:52.01. 10, Amine Laalou, Morocco, 3:52.12. 11, Daniel Kipchirchir Komen, Kenya, 3:53.04. 12, Leonel Manzano, United States, 3:53.07. 13, Silas Kiplagat, Kenya, 3:53.73. 14, Bernard Lagat, United States, 3:54.28. 15, Lopez Lomong, United States, 3:55.14. 16, Andrew Wheating, United States, 3:56.77. - Haron Keitany, Kenya, DNF. - Elijah Kipchirchir, Kenya, DNF. - Andrew Kiptoo Rotich, Kenya, DNF.

5,000_1, Mo Farah, Great Britain, 12:56.98. 2, Isaiah Kiplangat Koech, Kenya, 12:57.63. 3, Galen Rupp, United States, 12:58.90. 4, Kenenisa Bekele, Ehiopia, 13:01.48. 5, Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa, Kenya, 13:03.88. 6, John Kipkoech, Kenya, 13:06.71. 7, Yenew Alamirew, Ethiopia, 13:06.84. 8, Samuel Chelanga, Kenya, 13:09.67. 9, Collis Birmingham, Australia, 13:10.51. 10, Albert Rop, Kenya, 13:12.47. 11, David Kiprotich Bett, Kenya, 13:21.35. 12, Matt Tegenkamp, United States, 13:24.74. 13, Ben True, United States, 13:26.02. 14, Craig Mottram, Australia, 13:34.00. 15, Alistair Ian Craig, Ireland, 13:35.05. 16, Leonard Korir, Kenya, 13:47.45. - Augustine Kiprono Choge, DNF. - Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi, Kenya, DNF. - Jordan McNamara, United States, DNF. - Mark Wieczorek, United States, DNS.

110 hurdles_1, Xiang Liu, China, 12.87. 2, Aries Merritt, United States, 12.96. 3, Jason Richardson, United States, 13.11. 4, Dexter Faulk, United States, 13.12. 5, David Oliver, United States, 13.13. 6, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.29. 7, Ashton Eaton, United States, 13.34. 8, Andrew Turner, United States, 13.46.

Shot put_1, Reese Hoffa, United States, 71 feet, 6 ¾ inches. 2, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 70-10 ½. 3, Dylan Armstrong, Canada, 70-6 ½. 4, Ryan Whiting, United States, 69-4. 5, Christian Cantwell, United States, 68-10. 6, Daniel Taylor, United States, 66-1 ¾. 7, Justin Rodhe, Canada, 66-½.

Javelin_1, Vadims Vasilevskis, Latvia, 277-8. 2, Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 274-10. 3, Stuart Farquhar, New Zealand, 269-9. 4, Cyrus Hostetler, United States, 265-9. 5, Sergey Makarov, Russia, 261-11. 6, Petr Frydrychm Czech Republic, 234-4. 7, Zigismunds Sirmais, Latvia, 230-5.

 

WOMEN

200_1, Allyson Felix, United States, 22.23. 2, Jeneba Tarmoh, United States, 22.61. 3, Blessing Okagbare, Nigeriam 22.63. 4, Bianca Knight, United States, 22.64. 5, Carmelita Jeter, United States, 22.78. 6, Anneisha McLaughlin, Jamiaca, 23.00. 7, Lashauntea Moore, United States, 23.03. 8, Candyce McGrone, United States, 23.74.

400_1, Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 49.39. 2, Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 49.62. 3, Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, 49.78. 4, Francena McCorory, United States, 50.41. 5, Deedee Trotter, United States, 50.80. 6, Shericka Williams, Jamaica, 51.24. 7, Debbie Dunn, United States, 51.26. 8, Natasha Hastings, United States, 51.78

3,000_1, Mariem Alaoui Selsouli, Morocco, 8:34.47. 2, Sally Kipyego, Kenya, 8:35.89. 3, ElizabethMaloy, United States, 8:50.95. 4, Brianna Felnagle, United States, 8:51.38. 5, Lisa Uhl, United States, 8:52.95. 6, Eunice Jepkoech Sum, Kenya, 8:53.12. 7, Molly Huddle, United States, 8:57.86. 8, Amy Hastings, United States, 8:58.21. 9, Jackie Areson, United States, 8:58.23. 10, Renee Baillie, United States, 8:59.39. 11, Purity Cherotich Rionoripo, Kenya, 9:06.40. 12, Angela Bizzarri, United States, 9:14.71. -- Dawn Grunnagel, United States, DNF. -- Adrienne Herzog, Netherlands, DNF. -- Marina Muncan, Serbia, DNF. -- Sara Vaughn, United States, DNF.

3,000 steeplechase_1, Milcah Chemos, Kenya, 9:13.69. 2, Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:15.45. 3, Hiwot Ayalew, Ethiopia, 9:15.84. 4, Barbara Parker, Great Britain, 9:24.24. 5, Emma Coburn, United States, 9:25.28. 6, Lydia Chebet Rotich, Kenya, 9:31.09. 7, Gesa Felicitas Krause, Germany, 9:34.76. 8, Lyudmila Kuzmina, Russia, 9:35.41 9, Eunice Jepkorir, Kenya, 9:37,12. 10, Beverly Ramos, Puerto Rico, 9:39.47. 11, Korene Hinds, Jamaica, 9:42.63. 12, Sara Hall, United States, 9:42.96. 13, Bridget Franek, United States, 9:52.56. - Mardrea Hyman, Jamaica, DNF.

High jump_1, Anna Chicherova, Russia, 6-7 ½. 2, Svetlana Shkolina, Russia, 6-6 ¾. 3, Chaunte Lowe, United States, 6-5 ½. 4 (tie), Brigetta Barrett, United States, and Emma Green Tregaro, Sweden, 6-3 ¼. 6, Xingjuan Zheng, China, 6-3 ¼. 7, Ebba Jungmark, Sweden, 6-3 ¼. 8, Melanie Melfort, France, 6-1 ¼. 9, Mariya Kuchina, Russia, 6-1 ¼.

Pole vault_1, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 15-2 ¼. 2, Svetlana Feofanova, Russia, 15-¼. 3 (tie), Lacy Janson, United States, and Martina Strutz, Germany, 14-4 ½. 5, Kylie Hutson, United States, 14-4 ½. 6, Angelica Bengtsson, Sweden, 14-4 ½. 7, Holly Bleasdale, Great Britain, 14-½. -- Yarisley Silva, Cuba, DNS.

Long jump_1, Shara Proctor, Great Britain, 22-5 ¼. 2, Eloyse Lesueur, France, 22-5. 3, Janay DeLoach, United States, 22-¼. 4, Bianca Stuart, Bahamas, 21-10 ¼. 5, Ineta Radevica, Latvia, 21-9 ½. 6, Maurren Higa Maggi, Brazil, 21-4 ¼. 7. Britney Reese, United States, 21-3 ¼. 8, Funmi Jimoh, United States, 20-6 ¼. 9. Minjia Lu, China, 19-8 ¾.