SCOREBOARD June 26

By Chris Baxter, The Observer June 26, 2012 07:03 am

Baseball Expanded Standings 
The Associated Press

 


 

AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGBWCGBL10StrHomeAway
New York 44 28 .611 7-3 W-3 21-14 23-14
Baltimore 41 31 .569 3 5-5 W-1 21-15 20-16
Tampa Bay 40 33 .548 5-5 L-1 21-15 19-18
Boston 38 35 .521 2 7-3 L-1 19-21 19-14
Toronto 38 35 .521 2 7-3 W-1 19-15 19-20
Central Division
WLPctGBWCGBL10StrHomeAway
Chicago 38 35 .521 4-6 L-1 19-21 19-14
Cleveland 37 35 .514 ½ 5-5 L-3 20-18 17-17
Detroit 36 37 .493 2 4 6-4 W-2 17-18 19-19
Kansas City 32 39 .451 5 7 5-5 W-1 12-23 20-16
Minnesota 30 42 .417 5-5 W-2 14-22 16-20
West Division
WLPctGBWCGBL10StrHomeAway
Texas 45 29 .608 8-2 L-1 22-14 23-15
Los Angeles 40 33 .548 7-3 W-1 22-17 18-16
Oakland 36 38 .486 9 7-3 W-2 19-19 17-19
Seattle 31 44 .413 14½ 10 4-6 L-2 12-20 19-24

___

NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGBWCGBL10StrHomeAway
Washington 41 30 .577 3-7 L-2 20-14 21-16
Atlanta 38 34 .528 4-6 L-2 15-17 23-17
New York 39 35 .527 4-6 L-3 23-17 16-18
Philadelphia 35 40 .467 8 4-6 W-1 16-22 19-18
Miami 34 39 .466 8 2-8 L-1 18-21 16-18
Central Division
WLPctGBWCGBL10StrHomeAway
Cincinnati 40 32 .556 5-5 W-1 22-15 18-17
Pittsburgh 38 34 .528 2 6-4 L-2 23-13 15-21
St. Louis 39 35 .527 2 6-4 W-4 17-16 22-19
Milwaukee 33 40 .452 5-5 L-3 18-18 15-22
Houston 30 43 .411 10½ 3-7 L-1 21-18 9-25
Chicago 25 48 .342 15½ 13½ 4-6 W-1 15-19 10-29
West Division
WLPctGBWCGBL10StrHomeAway
Los Angeles 43 31 .581 3-7 L-2 24-12 19-19
San Francisco 41 33 .554 2 5-5 W-1 22-14 19-19
Arizona 37 35 .514 5 1 7-3 W-4 20-17 17-18
Colorado 28 44 .389 14 10 4-6 W-1 16-21 12-23
San Diego 27 47 .365 16 12 4-6 W-2 16-24 11-23

___

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Monday's Games

N.Y. Yankees 7, Cleveland 1

Toronto 9, Boston 6

Detroit 8, Texas 2

Minnesota 4, Chicago White Sox 1

Kansas City 8, Tampa Bay 0

Oakland 1, Seattle 0

Tuesday's Games

Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Detroit at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Cleveland (Jimenez 7-5) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 3-3), 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Sale 8-2) at Minnesota (Blackburn 4-4), 1:10 p.m.

Toronto (R.Romero 8-1) at Boston (Lester 4-5), 1:35 p.m.

Tampa Bay (M.Moore 4-5) at Kansas City (Teaford 0-1), 2:10 p.m.

Oakland (J.Parker 3-3) at Seattle (Millwood 3-6), 3:40 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Weaver 7-1) at Baltimore (Hammel 8-2), 7:05 p.m.

Detroit (Fister 1-4) at Texas (Oswalt 1-0), 8:05 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Boston at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

___

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Monday's Games

Philadelphia 8, Pittsburgh 3

Cincinnati 3, Milwaukee 1

St. Louis 8, Miami 7, 10 innings

Chicago Cubs 6, N.Y. Mets 1

San Diego 8, Houston 7, 10 innings

Colorado 4, Washington 2

San Francisco 8, L.A. Dodgers 0

Tuesday's Games

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Arizona at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

San Diego at Houston, 8:05 p.m.

Washington at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Milwaukee (Greinke 8-2) at Cincinnati (Bailey 5-5), 12:35 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Niese 5-3) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 5-6), 2:20 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Billingsley 4-6) at San Francisco (Lincecum 2-8), 3:45 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Ja.McDonald 6-3) at Philadelphia (Undecided), 7:05 p.m.

Arizona (Cahill 6-5) at Atlanta (Hanson 8-4), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (J.Kelly 1-0) at Miami (A.Sanchez 3-6), 7:10 p.m.

San Diego (Richard 5-7) at Houston (Harrell 6-6), 8:05 p.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 3-6) at Colorado (Outman 0-3), 8:40 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

Washington at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

Arizona at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

San Diego at Houston, 8:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

 

Monday's Sports Transactions 
The Associated Press

 


 

BASEBALL
Major League Baseball

MLB_Suspended free agent OF Marlon Byrd 50 games after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance. Suspended St. Louis minor league OF Mike Swinson (Palm Beach-FSL) 50 games after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES_Released INF Miguel Tejada from his minor league contract.

BOSTON RED SOX_Added INF/OF Brent Lillibridge to the 25-man roster. Designated OF Oscar Tejeda for assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS_Recalled LHP Scott Barnes from Columbus (IL). Optioned Jeanmar Gomez to Columbus (IL). Agreed to terms with C Patrick Cantwell on a minor league contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS_Placed RHP Matt Capps on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 24. Recalled LHP Tyler Robertson from Rochester (IL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS_Reinstated OF Drew Stubbs from the 15-day DL. Assigned OF Willie Harris outright to Louisville (IL). Agreed to terms with RHP Nick Travieso on a minor league contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES_Optioned RHP Alex White to Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled RHP Zach Putnam from Colorado Springs.

HOUSTON ASTROS_Agreed to terms with INF Rio Ruiz.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS_Assigned LHP Juan Perez outright to Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS_Designated INF/OF Vinny Rottino for assignment. Selected the contract of LHP Justin Hampton from Buffalo (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES_Assigned RHP Jon Meloan to Trenton (EL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES_Placed C Brian Schneider on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP B.J. Rosenberg to Lehigh Valley (IL). Recalled C Erik Kratz from Lehigh Valley.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES_Reinstated RHP Jeff Karstens from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Bryan Morris to Indianapolis (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES_Claimed RHP Mark Hamburger off waivers from Texas and optioned him to Tucson (PCL). Transferred OF Jeremy Hermida to the 60-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS_Released RHP Brad Lidge. Placed OF Xavier Nady on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 24. Activated INF-OF Mark DeRosa from the 15-day DL.

Pacific Coast League

ROUND ROCK EXPRESS_Named Derrick Grubbs vice president for promotions and entertainment.

Eastern League

TRENTON THUNDER_Released RHP Michael Dubee.

South Atlantic League

ASHEVILLE TOURISTS_Added C Drew Beurlein from Grand Junction (Pioneer) and 1B Jordan Ribera and INF Joey Wong from Tri-City (NWL).

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS_Released OF Derrick Pyles, OF Kory Drew and RHP Colin Allen.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES_Signed RHP Matt Foust.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS_Signed OF Peter Barrows.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES_Released OF Norm Gosselin.

Frontier League

LONDON RIPPERS_Signed LHP Kevin McGovern.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS_Signed OF Tanner Leighton. Released INF Tim Leary.

BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS_Named Danny Ferry president of basketball operations and general manager.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS_Made a qualifying offer to F Nicolas Batum.

SACRAMENTO KINGS_Made a qualifying offer to F Jason Thompson.

FOOTBALL
National Football League

DETROIT LIONS_Signed S Sean Jones to a one-year contract. Released S Sam Proctor.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS_Released QB Troy Smith.

HOCKEY
National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS_Named Jeff Blashill coach of Grand Rapids (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS_Agreed to terms with F Jarret Stoll on a three-year contract and F Colin Fraser on a two-year contract.

MINNESOTA WILD_Tendered qualifying offers to C Cody Almond, C David McIntyre, D Justin Falk, D Chay Genoway, G Dennis Endras, RW Carson McMillan, RW Jarod Palmer and RW Nick Palmieri.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING_Renewed their affiliation agreement with Florida (ECHL).

WINNIPEG JETS_Agreed to terms with G Ondrej Pavelec on a five-year contract.

American Hockey League

AHL_Promoted Melissa Caruso to director of hockey administration/AHL Central Registry and Maria Lauring to manager of team business analytics. Named Kelly Flanagan executive assistant, hockey operations.

GOLF

LPGA_Named Mike Nichols chief business officer of the Symetra Tour.

COLLEGE

BIG 12 CONFERENCE_Named Carter Babb and Emma Cornish communications assistants and Jesse Jung digital media assistant.

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON_Released G Jordan Scott and F James Carlton from their men's basketball scholarships.

FELICIAN_Announced the resignation of trainer Naoya Sato.

MANHATTAN_Named Oliver Antigua men's assistant basketball coach.

PRESBYTERIAN_Promoted offense coordinator Todd Varn to associate head football coach.

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE_Announced the resignation of women's basketball coach Marcus Reilly to take an assistant coach's position at Rhode Island.

 

 

 

Olympic Track Trials Results

 
The Associated Press

 


 

Monday
At Hayward Field
Eugene, Ore.

(All race distances in meters; q-qualified)

Men
800
Final

1, Nick Symmonds, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 1 minute, 43.92 seconds. 2, Khadevis Robinson, Nike, 1:44.64. 3, Duane Solomon Jr., Saucony, 1:44.65. 4, Ryan martin, UCSB, 1:44.90. 5, Tyler Mulder, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 1:45.02. 6, Elijah Greer, Oregon, 1:45.40. 7, Mark Wieczorek, unattached, 1:45.62. 8, Charles Jock, Nike, 1:49.02.

3,000 steeplechase
Semifinals

(Top 5 from each heat plus next four fastest advance to final)

Heat 1_1, Q-Evan Jager, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 8:30.60. 2, Q-Donald Cabral, Princeton, 8:30.64. 3, Q-Craig Forys, unattached, 8:30.85. 4, Q-Cory Leslie, Ohio State, 8:31.08. 5, Q-Joshua McAdams, New Balance, 8:31.15. 6, q-David Adams, Team Nebraska, 8:32.17. 7, William Nelson, New Balance, 8:35.22. 8, Steve Slattery, unattached, 8:37.17. 9, Jordan Fife, Brooks/Team Indiana Elite, 8:42.13. 10, Ryan Haebe, Western State College, 8:53.38. 11, Corey Nowitzke, unattached, 8:53.58. 12, John Ricardi, Brooks/Club Northwest, 9:05.92.

Heat 2_1, Q-Daniel Huling, Reebok, 8:29.00. 2, Q-Benjamin Bruce, adidas/McMillian Elite, 8:29.11. 3, Q-Kyle Alcorn, Nike, 8:29.27. 4, Q-Augustus Maiyo, unattached, 8:29.29. 5, Q-Brian Olinger, Reebok, 8:30.08. 6, q-Donald Cowart, Ragged Mountain Racing, 8:31.51. 7, q-Max King, Central Oregon Running Klub, 8:33.43. 8, Derek Scott, Run Portland, 8:38.55. 9, Lyle Weese, unattached, 8:38.55. 10, De'Sean Turner, Indiana, 8:47.15. 11, Justin Tyner, Falcon Distance Project, 8:53.92. 12, Travis Mahoney, Temple, 8:54.03.

5,000
Semifinals

(Top six from each heat plus next four fastest advance to final)

Heat 1_1, Q-Andrew Bumbalough, Nike, 13:36.80. 2, Q-Galen Rupp, Nike, 13:46. 3, Q-Trevor Dunbar, Oregon, 13:49.19. 4, Q-Mohamed Trafeh, Nike, 13:49.34. 5, Q-Robert Cheseret, unattached, 13:49.42. 6, Elliott Heath, Stanford, 13:49.50. 7, Scott Bauhs, unattached, 13:50.86. 8, Yosef Ghebray, unattached, 13:51.65. 9, Dan Lowry, Brown, 13:56.08. 10, Jacob Riley, Hansons-Brooks Distance Project, 13:59.73. 11, Alan Webb, Nike, 14:01.25. Bolota Asmerom, unattached, DNF. Matt Tegenkamp, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, DNS.

Heat 2_1, Q-Lopez Lomong, Nike, 13:42.81. 2, Q-Bernard Lagat, Nike, 13:42.83. 3, Q-Benjamin True, Saucony, 13:43.12. 4, Q-Ryan Hill, North Carolina State, 13:43.24. 5, Q-Hassan Mead, Minnesota, 13:44.56. 6, Q-Brandon Bethke, unattached, 13:45.21. 7, q-George Alex, Oklahoma, 13:45.55. 8, Brent Vaughn, Nike, 13:45.87. 9, Ian Dobson, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 13:49.62. 10, Stephen Furst, adidas Raleigh TC, 13:56.16. 11, Girma Mecheso, Oklahoma State, 14:11.95. Chris Derrick, Stanford, DNS.

High Jump
Final

1, Jamie Nieto, NYAC, 7 feet, 5¾ inches. 2, Erik Kynard Jr., Kansas State, 7-5¾. 3, Nick Ross, unattached, 7-4¾. 4, Jesse Williams, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 7-5¾. 5 (tie), Ed Wright, unattached and Justin Frick, Shore AC, 7-4½. 7(tie), Montez Blair, Cornell Track & Field Club, and Dwight Barbiasz, Florida, 7-½. 9. Tora Harris, unattached, 7-½. Geoffery Davis, unattached, NH. Jim Dilling, unattached, NH. Jeffrey Herron, Iowa, NH. Zack Riley, SwampFox Track Club, NH.

Pole Vault
Qualifying

(Top 12 advance to final)

1, q-Mark Hollis, Nike, 17-8½. 2, q-Jack Whitt, Oral Roberts, 17-8½. 3 (tie), q-Brad Walker, Nike; q-Scott Roth, unattached; and q-Jeremy Scott, Nike, 17-8½. 6, q-Jordan Scott, unattached, 17-4½. 7, q-Derek Miles, Nike, 17-4½. 8 (tie), q-Dustin DeLeo, unattached, and q-Rory Quiller, unattached, 17-4½. 10 (tie), q-Darren Niedermeyer, Jump High Athletic Club, and q-Michael Woepse, UCLA, 17-4½. Mike Arnold, Idaho State, NH. Logan Cunningham, unattached, NH. Nikita Kirkillov, Georgia Tech, NH. Nick Mossberg, unattached, NH. Levi Keller, unattached, NH. Cale Simmons, Air Force Academy, NH. Christopher Swanson, unattached, NH. Paul Litchfield, unattached, NH. Jason Colwick, unattached, NH.

Discus
Qualifying

(Top 12 advance to the final)

1, q-Lance Brooks, Nike, 212-7. 2, Russ Winger, Asics, 205-5. 3, q-Jarred Rome, Nike, 202-10. 4, q-Jason Young, Nike, 201-3. 5, q-Ian Waltz, NYAC, 201-1. 6, q-Casey Malone, Nike 199-2. 7, q-William Conwell, Brooks/Club Northwest, 198-10. 8, q-Westley Stockbarger, unattached, 197-5. 9, q-Dan Hytinen, unattached, 196-4. 10, q-Chase Madison, unattached, 195-4. 11, q-Nick Jones, Abilene Christian University, 194-1. 12, q-Luke Bryant, Oklahoma, 192-7.

13, Mason Finley, Kansas, 192-2. 14, Nathaniel Moses, Concordia/Ore, 190-9. 15, Jared Thomas Jr., South Florida, 190-2. 16, Jon Tipton, unattached, 188-2. 17, Brian Trainor, unattached, 188-2. 18, Jared Schuurmans, Brooks/Team Nebraska, 186-9. 19, Jonathan Bowman, unattached, 185-9. 20, Adam Kuehl, Nike, 185-8. 21, Jason Dixon, unattached, 180-9. 22, Brian Bishop, unattached, 179-11. 23 (tie), Gregory Garza, unattached and Bryan Powlen Jr., unattached, 178-11.

Javelin
Final

1, Sam Humphreys, Texas A&M, 268-7. 2, Samuel Crouser, Oregon, 265-1. 3, Craig Kinsley, unattached, 262-2. 4, Sean Furey, Mizuno, 255-5. 5, Cyrus Hostetler, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 254-8. 6, Timothy Glover, Illinois State, 250-0. 7, Corey White, unattached, 248-5. 8, Sean Keller, Evergreen Storm Track Club, 246-5. 9, Aris Borjas, unattached, 242-5. 10, Barry Krammes, Shore AC, 236-4. 11, Richard McKay, ULM, 223-5. 12, Benjamin Woodruff, Long Beach State, 215-7.

 

Women
800
Final

1, Alysia Montano, Nike, 1:59.08. 2, Geena Gall, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 1:59.24. 3, Alice Schmidt, Nike, 1:59.46. 4, Molly Beckwith, Saucony, 1:59.68. 5, Phoebe Wright, Nike, 1:59.72. 6, Brenda Martinez, New Balance, 2:01.67. 7, Heather Kampf, Asics/Team USA Minnesota, 2:02.86. 8, Maggie Vessey, New Balance, 2:03.44.

3,000 steeplechase
Semifinals

(Top 5 from each heat plus next four fastest advance to final)

Heat 1_1, Q-Emma Coburn, Colorado, 9:43.19. 2, Q-Shayala Kipp, Colorado, 9:46.17. 3, Q-Mason Cathey, saucony, 9:47.32. 4, Q-Delilah DiCrescenzo, Puma/New Jersey New York TC, 9:49.15. 5, Q-Rebecca Wade, Rice, 9:50.66. 6, q-Lisa Aguilera, Nike, 9:51.02. 7, q-Rebeka Stowe, Kansas, 9:53.67. 8, Alyssa Kulik, Clemson, 9:55.14. 9, Mary Goldkamp, unattached, 9:57.66. 10, Nicole Bush, New Balance, 10:06.23. 11, Shayla Houlihan, Brooks, 10:08.58. 12, Alexi Pappas, unattached, 10:17.09.

Heat 2_1, Q-Bridget Franek, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 9:44.05. 2, Q-Sara Hall, Asics, 9:44.55. 3, Q-Ashley Higginson, Saucony, 9:45.21. 4, Q-Stephanie Garcia, New Balance, 9:48.17. 5, Q-Carrie Dimoff, Bowerman AC, 9:49.03. 6, q-Jamie Cheever, Oiselle/Team USA Minnesota, 9:51.42. 7, q-Sarah Pease, unattached, 9:52.43. 8, Aisha Praught, unattached, 9:55.78. 9, Elizabeth Graney, Grand Valley State, 9:59.76. 10, Collier Lawrence, Oiselle, 10:00.35. 11, Lois Keller, Brooks/Club Northwest, 10:00.62. 12, Kara June, adidas/TeamRogue, 10:32.98.

5,000
Semifinals

(Top six from each heat plus next four fastest advance to final)

Heat 1_1, Q-Abbey D<Agostino, unattached, 15:41.14. 2, Q-Julie Culley, Asics/NYAC, 15:41.29. 3, Q-Julia Lucas, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 15:42.82. 4, Q-Emily Infeld, Georgetown, 15:43.41. 5, Q-Deborah Maier, unattached, 15:43.54. 6, Q-Lisa Uhl, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 15:48.16. 7, q-Kathy Kroeger, Stanford, 15:50.09. 8, q-Emily Sisson, unattached, 15:52.37. 9, Renee Metivier Baillie, unattached, 16:01.47. 10, Amanda Dunne, Saucony, 16:02.23. 11, Angela Bizzarri, Brooks, 16:05.01. 12, Jackie Areson, Nike, 16:11.19. 13, Brie Felnagle, adidas, 16:13.34. 14, Frances Koons, New Balance/New York AC, 16:45.93.

Heat 2_1, Q-Elizabeth Maloy, New Balance, 15:46.00. 2, Q-Molly Huddle, Saucony, 15:46.05. 3, Q-Kim Conley, SRA Elite, 15:47.39. 4, Q-1, Tara Erdmann, unattached, 15:49.98. 5, Q-Alisha Williams, Boulder Running Company/adidas, 15:51.10. 6, Q-Lauren Fleshman, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 15:51.53. 7, q-Magdalena Lewy Boulet, Saucony, 15:51.73. 8, q-Kellyn Johnson, adidas/McMillan Elite, 15:54.42. 9, Amy Hastings, Brooks, 15:59.05. 10, Nicole Aish, unattached, 16:02.84. 11, Alissa McKaig, ZAP Fitness Reebok, 16:03.09. Katherine Mackey,Brooks, DNS. Jennifer Rhines, adidas, DNS.

Triple Jump
Final

1, Amanda Smock, NYAC, 45-9. 2, Sheena Gordon, unattached, 45-4½. 3, Andrea Geubelle, Kansas, 45-3. 4, Toni Smith, unattached, 44-7. 5, Crystal Manning, Chula Vista Elite, 43-5¾. 6, Tracey Stewart, unattached, 43-2½. 7, Lauryn Nelson, 43-2¼. 8, Erica McLain, Nike, 42-9¾. 9, Michelle Jenije, Florida State, 42-6. 10, Blessing Ufodiama, unattached, 42-3½. 11, Julienne McKee, Georgia Tech, 42-2. Whitney Liehr, unattached, 41-5. 

 

Olympic Swim Trials Results 


The Associated Press

 


 

Monday
At At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.
(All race distances in meters)
Men
400 Individual Medley
Final

1, Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla., 4 minutes, 07.06 seconds. 2, Michael Phelps, Baltimore, 4:07.89. 3, Tyler Clary, Riverside, Calif., 4:09.92. 4, Andrew Gemmell, Wilmington, Del., 4:16.07. 5, Michael Weiss, Reno, Nev., 4:16.31. 6, Chase Kalisz, Baltimore, 4:16.32. 7, Tyler Harris, Richmond, Va., 4:18.22. 8, Robert Margalis, Flushing, N.Y., 4:21.27.

400 Freestyle
Final

1, Peter Vanderkaay, Rochester, Mich., 3:47.67. 2, Conor Dwyer, Winnetka, Ill., 3:47.83. 3, Michael Klueh, Evansville, Ind., 3:48.17. 4, Charlie Houchin, Raleigh, N.C., 3:48.32. 5, Ryan Feeley, Rye, N.Y., 3:49.25. 6, Connor Jaeger, Fair Haven, N.J., 3:49.55. 7, Matt Patton, Charlotte, N.C., 3:49.90. 8, Michael McBroom, The Woodlands, Texas, 3:56.12.

100 Breaststroke

(q-Top 8 times advance to final)

Semifinal 1

1, q-Brendan Hansen, Havertown, Pa., 59.71 seconds. 2, q-Scott Weltz, San Jose, Calif., 1:00.20. 3, q-Eric Shanteau, Lilburn, Ga., 1:00.27. 4, q-Marcus Titus, Tucson, Ariz., 1:00.49. 5, q-Clark Burckle, Louisville, Ky., 1:00.83. 6, Kevin Swander, Carmel, Ind., 1:00.98. 7, BJ Johnson, Seattle, 1:01.41. 8, Elliott Keefer, Cincinnati, 1:01.52.

Semifinal 2

1, q-Mark Gangloff, Akron, Ohio, 1:00.22. 2, q-Kevin Cordes, Naperville, Ill., 1:00.53. 3, q-Mike Alexandrov, Champaign, Ill., 1:00.75. 4, Brendan McHugh, Sicklerville, N.J., 1:01.04. 5, Nicolas Fink, Morristown, N.J., 1:01.14. 6, John Criste, Saugus, Calif., 1:01.27. 7, Adam Ritter, Reynoldsburg, Ohio, 1:01.68. 8, Eric Friedland, Bethesda, Md., 1:01.93.

 

Women

100 Butterfly

(q-Top 8 times advance to final)

Semifinal 1

1, q-Natalie Coughlin, Vallejo, Calif., 58.27. 2, q-Claire Donahue, Lenoir City, Tenn., 58.53. 3, q-Kelsey Floyd, Lexington, Ky., 58.53. 4, q-Christine Magnuson, Knoxville, Tenn., 58.72. 5, Amanda Kendall, Fairfax, Va., 59.20. 6, Kim Vandenberg, Moraga, Calif., 59.24. 7, Tanya Krisman, Wildomar, Calif., 59.44. 8, Shannon Draves, Gilbersville, Pa., 59.63.

Semifinal 2

1, q-Dana Vollmer, Granbury, Texas, 56.42 (American record, previous 56.47, Dana Vollmer, July 24, 2011; championship record, previous 56.59, Dana Vollmer, June 25, 2012). 2, q-Elaine Breeden, Lexington, Ky., 58.18. 3, q-Kathleen Hersey, Atlanta, 58.19. 4, q-Caroline McElhany, Friendswood, Texas., 58.51. 5, Erika Erndl, Naples, Fla., 58.87. 6, Olivia Scott, Aurora, Ill., 58.99. 7, Jasmine Tosky, Palo Alto, Calif., 59.01. 8, Jennifer Connolly, Cincinnati, 59.17.

400 Individual Medley
Final

1, Elizabeth Beisel, Saunderstown, R.I., 4:31.74. 2, Caitlin Leverenz, Tucson, Ariz., 4:34.48. 3, Cammile Adams, Cypress, Texas, 4:38.62. 4, Maya Dirado, Santa Rosa, Calif., 4:38.67. 5, Becca Mann, Washington, 4:41.61. 6, Meghan Hawthorne, Granada Hills, Calif., 4:41.75. 7, Sarah Henry, Garner, N.C., 4:42.45. 8, Haley Anderson, Granite Bay, Calif., 4:46.12.

 

 

 

 

 

WNBA
By The Associated Press
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
WLPctGB
Connecticut 9 3 .750
Chicago 7 3 .700 1
Indiana 7 4 .636
Atlanta 5 7 .417 4
New York 4 9 .308
Washington 2 8 .200 6
WESTERN CONFERENCE
WLPctGB
Minnesota 12 1 .923
Los Angeles 10 4 .714
San Antonio 5 5 .500
Seattle 5 7 .417
Phoenix 3 8 .273 8
Tulsa 1 11 .083 10½

___

Monday's Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's Games

Indiana at Atlanta, 12 p.m.

Seattle at Washington, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Indiana at Chicago, 12:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Los Angeles at San Antonio, 12:30 p.m.