Bobcat harriers compete at Bob Firman invite

Written by Observer staff September 25, 2012 07:35 am

BOISE — Katriel O’Reilly and McKenzie Evans made one of the smallest of schools competing in the Bob Firman Invitational Saturday look very big when they led the Lady Cats to a second place finish.

Competing against 18 schools up to three times the size of Union/Cove combined, the Lady Cats took second behind Sugar/Salem of Rexburg.

BOISE — Katriel O’Reilly and McKenzie Evans made one of the smallest of schools competing in the Bob Firman Invitational Saturday look very big when they led the Lady Cats to a second place finish.

Competing against 18 schools up to three times the size of Union/Cove combined, the Lady Cats took second behind Sugar/Salem of Rexburg.

The Idaho school dominated both Division II varsity races, winning both the girls and the boys divisions.

O’Reilly placed fourth in the Division II race with a time of 20:15.44, just eight seconds in front of her teammate, Evans, with a 20:23.42 clocking.

But it was Sugar-Salem that dominated the race, putting four runners in the top 10 scoring finishers and finishing with 44 points.

Union followed with a total of 88 points, and had a 38-point margin over the third-place team, Rowland Hall of Utah, with its 126 points. Jackson was fourth with 158, while Snake River (fifth, 161), Timberlake (sixth, 195), Skyline of Utah (seventh, 199), Gooding (eighth, 216), Melba (ninth, 230) and New Plymouth (240) rounded out the top 10 teams in the race.

Sugar’s Olivia Redd won the race by a large margin, hitting the finish line almost a minute in front of the second-place runner Rachel Youren of Gooding.

With O’Reilly and Evans in the top five finishers, the Union/Cove scoring got a boost when Stormy Bullard crossed the line in 16th place overall with a time of 21:26.85. Hannah Brazil and Elly Wells capped off the five scoring Lady Cats by placing 34th and 36th overall.

Lynn Shoemaker came in 40th with a time of 23:01.80, while Morgan Reddington took 57th overall in 24:10.36.

Among the teams the Lady Cats defeated in the 5-kilometer run at Eagle Island State Park was Baker, a 4A school that placed 17th with 412 points.

By taking second overall, the Union/Cove squad got to take home a trophy — a somewhat rare event when it comes to the Firman meet, according to coach Steve Sheehy.

“I’ve only had one other girls team get a trophy at this meet. Last year’s team, which won the state championship, placed only seventh at this meet. So it is really nice for this team to bring home a trophy, especially considering the size of the schools we were competing against.”

According to the Sugar-Salem coach, that school has a total enrollment of more than 420 students, Sheehy said.

With Bullard taking 16th, she earned a trip to the awards stand as one of the top 20 finishers. “That was pretty cool,” Sheehy said.

Sheehy also praised the running of Brazil and Wells, who finished together. “Hannah ran a stellar race for us, placing 34th out of 139 runners.” Wells was 36th and Shoemaker took 40th. 

Boys take sixth

BOISE — The Union/Cove Bobcat boys team placed sixth in a regional cross country invitational Saturday that drew schools from nine states to Eagle Island State Park.

The Bobcats had 199 points, finishing just one point behind Gooding (198).

Idaho’s Sugar-Salem won the boys Division II race with 104 points, while Jackson (Wyo.) was second with 118 points and Salmon (Idaho) took third (155 points). Rowland Hall of Utah grabbed the fourth place with 174 points.

According to coach Steve Sheehy, the sixth place finish was a strong performance in a big regional meet that brought teams from as far away as Alabama. “Both Ethan Black and Kenneth Sipp snuck onto the awards stand by getting 19th and 20th overall,” Sheehy said. “They ran great times of 17:36 and 17:38. It was great to see the guys run such great times at this point in the season.”

Riley Sheehy finished 40th with a time of 18:23.83, while Samuel Reilly was 71st (19:01.12), Daniel Colton (86th, 19:20.01), Harris Lackey (95th, 19:35.67) and Cory Andrews (103rd, 19:44.61). “Each of them ran very well,” the coach added.

Sugar-Salem made it a sweep, winning the girls division II race also.