Bakerís Maszk takes boys cross country title, Jonasson places third

By Brad Mosher, The Observer October 29, 2012 02:27 pm

Baker’s Nic Maszk ran away from the field early to win the Greater Oregon League individual title Saturdaay at the district meet on the campus of Eastern Oregon University.

The senior built up a large lead in the first mile of the course that makes two laps around the university’s athletic complex during a constant drizzle across wet grass.

 

He was the only runner to break 16 minutes on the slightly-short 3.05-mile course, coming across the line with a leap that logged 15:59.3 on the finish timer. 

It also is a new course record, breaking the mark (16:08.2) set earlier this year by David Ribich of Enterprise.

The Baker senior just had to wait to find out if his team would go with him to the state meet in Eugene.

It didn’t take long to find out. 

The Bulldogs put their five scoring runners in the top 14 finishers, edging Crook County for the team title by just three points — 40 to 43.

McLoughlin finished third in the team race with 70 points, while Ontario was third (77), ahead of Ridgeview-Redmond (95). 

La Grande did not have a scoring team.

The Cowboys had three finishers in the first nine, including Grayson Munn (second, 16:27) and Luis Rivera (third, 16:68.1). 

Actually, La Grande’s Elliott Jonasson was third overall with a time of 16:43.8, but as an individual, Jonasson was dropped from the teamscoring finish. 

His teammate, Noah McLean, came in 10th with a time of 17:38.1.

After Maszk, the Cowboys from Prineville filled in the next two finishers in the team race. 

Baker’s Evan Krohn was fifth overall (16:58.6) and fourth in the team race to tie the score at five points after the first two runners.

The Cowboy’s third runner, Cody Thurman (11th overall and ninth in the team results), beat Baker’s third runner, Ian Krohn (12th overall, 17:50.7). 

That gave Crook County a narrow 14 to 15 edge in points after three runners.

Baker’s fourth and fifth runners gave the Bulldogs the win, both beating their rivals from Crook County. 

Connor Yates, who finished 13th overall (17:52.3), was 11th in the team results and beat the Cowboys’ fourth runner, Nathan Carmack (15th overall, 18:00.7).

Carmack was 13th in the team results.

That was able to give Baker a narrow 26 to 27 edge in scoring after the first four finishers.

When Nate Baeth finished 15th overall (18:06.8), the Baker runner cemented the team win by defeating Crook County’s fifth man, Blake George (18th overall, 18:28.8).

Ontario’s Rigo Sanchez came in sixth place with a time of 17:02.2, barely beating Jesus Saldana of McLaughlin (seventh, 17:02.4).

Ontario’s Levi Lewis came in eighth in 17:19.1, while James Seeley was Ridgeview’s top finisher (ninth, 17:31).