Old Oregon tabs top gridders

By Observer staff November 21, 2012 02:04 pm

Imbler, Powder Valley lead pack in all-league selections

After dominating the Old Oregon League this season, the Imbler Panthers highlighted the all-OOL selections made available recently.

Quarterback Kyle Johnson and running back Joe Griffin both made the first team, along with tight end Casey Robertson, center Rowdy Graves and offensive lineman Cole Campbell.

Graves was also a first-team defensive lineman, while Campbell got the nod at defensive end and Robertson at linebacker.

Powder Valley’s Colton Eubanks shared first-team running back honors with Griffin.

Eubanks, a senior, was a force to be reckoned with this season with the ball in his hands.

He regularly eclipsed 200 yards rushing and had 305 yards and nine touchdowns in a win over Pine Eagle. Eubanks backed that up with 324 yards and five scores against Wallowa.

He also earned first-team honors as a return specialist and at linebacker with teammate Quin Stephens.

Wallowa’s Pierce Millar edged out Imbler’s Garrett Bigej as a first-team wide receiver.

Millar was one of the Cougars’ go-to guys this season. Teammate Wes Conrad was an honorable mention quarterback.

See OOL / 11AContinued from 9A

Conrad was also a first-team defensive back and punter. He was joined in the secondary by Powder Valley’s Shae Wendt and Pine Eagle’s Justin Seal as first-team selections.

Cove’s Cameron McCowan earned first-team honors on the defensive line and offensive line, while Powder Valley’s Chace Dixon was a first-team selection at defensive end and a second team quarterback.

Eddie Bedolla of Powder Valley was selected as the top kicker, edging out Sam Geckler Jr. of Cove.

Imbler’s Lee Lowe earned coach of the year after leading the Panthers to a perfect season.

Imbler and Joseph shared the football sportsmanship award.

Old Oregon League 2012

All League Football

Offense

Quarterbacks

1st Kyle Johnson Jr. Imbler

2nd Chace Dixon Jr. Powder Valley

HM Wesley Conrad Sr. Wallowa

HM Justin Seal Jr. Pine Eagle

Running Backs

1st Joe Griffin So. Imbler

1st Colton Eubanks Sr. Powder Valley

2nd Jaden Bales Sr. Imbler

2nd Jeff Rice Fr. Pine Eagle

HM Beau Knight Sr. Cove

HM David Lewis Jr. Joseph

Wide Receiver

1st Pierce Millar Sr. Wallowa

2nd Garrett Bigej Sr. Imbler

HM Tyler Robinson Jr. Powder Valley

HM Carl Grey Sr. Cove

Tight End

1st Casey Robinson Sr. Imbler

2nd Brandon Batty Sr. Cove

2nd Ben Smallen Jr. Joseph

HM Chaz Murray Jr. Wallowa

Center

1st Rowdy Graves Sr. Imbler

2nd Trever Schaeffer Sr. Wallowa

2nd Shae Wendt Sr. Powder Valley

Offensive Line

1st Cole Campbell Jr. Imbler

1st Cameron McCowan Sr. Cove

2nd Aaron Wallace Jr. Wallowa

2nd John Stein So. Joseph

Defense

Defensive Line

1st Rowdy Graves Sr. Imbler

1st Cameron McCowan Sr. Cove

2nd Tyler Robinson Jr. Powder Valley

Defensive End

1st Cole Campbell Jr. Imbler

1st Chase Dixon Jr. Powder Valley

2nd Ray Denig So. Pine Eagle

2nd Sean Claypool Sr. Joseph

Linebacker

1st Casey Robertson Sr. Imbler

1st Quin Stevens Jr. Powder Valley

1st Colton Eubanks Sr. Powder Valley

2nd Jaden Bales Sr. Imbler

2nd Beau Knight Sr. Cove

Defensive Back

1st Wesley Conrad Sr. Wallowa

1st Shae Wendt Sr. Powder Valley

1st Justin Seal Jr. Pine Eagle

2nd Carl Grey Sr. Cove

2nd Joe Griffin So. Imbler

2nd Tate Duby So. Cove

Punter

1st Wesley Conrad Sr. Wallowa

2nd Carl Grey Sr. Cove

Kicker

1st Eddie Bedolla So. Powder Valley

2nd Sam Geckler Jr. Cove

Return Specialist

1st Colton Eubanks Sr. Powder Valley

Coach of the Year

Lee Lowe Imbler

Football Sportsmanship

Imbler/Joseph