Imbler and Elgin FBLA members qualify to compete at state level

By Observer Upload March 12, 2013 11:05 am

More than 400 students from Pendleton to Vale participated in the EOU Blue Mountain Regional FBLA Skills competition Feb. 7 in La Grande.

The winners listed below qualified to compete at the State Business Leadership Conference to be held April 4-6 at the Lloyd Center Doubletree in Portland.

Ty Bowen of Elgin was awarded 1st place in the competition for a $500 FBLA/EOU scholarship.

IMBLER RESULTS

Accounting I

8th Garrett Smith

Banking & Financial Systems

2nd Maddy Lease, Eli Bowers, Jessica McDaniel

 Business Calculations

5th Daniel Allen

Business Law

3rd Rachel Weis

Business Math

3rd Daniel Allen

4th Autumn Wheeling

7th Rachel Weis

8th McKayla Hoskin

Business Procedures

7th Riley Kretschmer

10th Malia Mills

Computer Applications

6th Ryan Mullarkey

8th Braydon Olson

9th Gabe Tritchka

10th McKinley Bradshaw

Desktop Publishing

5th Eli Bowers, Angela Stafford

 Entrepreneurship

6th Maddy Lease, Jessica McDaniel, Garrett Smith

7th Emily Bingaman, Jessica Wyland, Ally Fullterton

 FBLA Principles & Procedures

8th Luke Silbernagel

10th Karigan Wilhelm

 Health Care Administration

6th Hunter Lannon

 Impromptu Speaking

3rd McKayla Hoskin

4th Gavin Eddy

8th Emily Faulk

Intro to Business

6th Trace VanCleave

7th Matthew Ortmann

8th Savanna Mullarkey

Intro to Business
Communication
6th Kristen Allstott

Intro to Parli Pro

9th Haley Van Leuven

10th December Eddy

Intro to Technology Concepts

3rd Kale Weis

6th Trace VanCleave

7th Matthew Ortmann

Job Interview

5th Whitney Wilber

 Marketing

1st Nic Allstott, Jaden Bales

8th Kristen Allstott, Darcie Kanoho

Parli Pro Team

1st Josie Rankin, Remi Frazier, Jordan Coreson, Emma Bowers, Brooklynn Fisher

Personal Finance

1st Nic Allstott

Public Speaking I

1st Hailey Bingaman

9th Emma Bowers

Public Speaking II

3rd Cain Stellings

5th Hunter Lannon

10th Angela Stafford

 Sport Management

3rd Riley Kretschmer

 Technology Concepts

5th Gavin Eddy

6th Ryan Mullarkey

8th Gabe Tritchka

ELGIN RESULTS

Business Communication

9th Lena Johnson

Business Procedures

6th Jessie Bottger

Computer Applications

1st Janel Chandler

2nd Makenna Cox

7th Drew Durbin

Computer Problem Solving

1st Nick Smolkowski

8th Brian Collins

Database Application and Design

1st Ty Bowen

2nd Brian Collins

Entrepreneurship

4th Brenna Blaylock, Jessie Stein, Cheyenne VanDine

8th Gavin Christensen, Gage Little, Jaydon McKay

FBLA/EOU $500 Scholarship

1st Ty Bowen

FBLA Principles and
Procedures

2nd Hannah Kimbel

5th Theresa Smolkowski

6th Katie Witherspoon

Help Desk

6th Nick Smolkowski

Hospitality
Management

10th Seth Allen

Intro  to Business

1st Cheyenne VanDine

3rd Miah Slater

Intro to Communications

8th Jessie Stein

Job Interview

10th Hannah Mayer

Management
Decision Making

9th Gavin Christensen, Gage Little, Jaydon McKay

Public Speaking I

4th Kylee Leopoldt

Public Speaking II

4th Jessie Bottger

9th Kira Becker

Spreadsheet Applications

2nd Miah Slater

Technology Concepts

9th Ty Bowen

Word Processing I

1st Jake Burgess

2nd Lena Johnson

4th Aria Higgins

6th Theresa Smolkowski

Word Processing II

1st Janel Chandler

2nd Hannah Kimbel

3rd Makenna Cox

5th Melanie Nave