La Grande Swim Club finishes ninth in Pasco meet

By Observer staff July 31, 2013 10:47 am

La Grande Swim Club member Abbey Felley had five top-10 finishes at the Inland Empire Long Course  Championships in Pasco, Wash., last weekend. (Courtesy photo)
La Grande Swim Club member Abbey Felley had five top-10 finishes at the Inland Empire Long Course Championships in Pasco, Wash., last weekend. (Courtesy photo)
 

PASCO, Wash. — The La Grande Swim Club sent 12 swimmers to the Inland Empire Long Course Championships July 26-28 and finished ninth among 16 teams.

More than 400 swimmers competed in the high-level meet.

“LGSC made an extremely strong showing at the championship meet,” LGSC head coach Darren Dutto said. 

“This was the youngest team that I have taken to a championship meet, and they performed with confidence against the much larger teams of the Inland Empire. Every swimmer contributed to our team-scoring effort.”

 Garren Dutto was the lone Inland Empire swimming champion from LGSC. Dutto won the 400 freestyle in the boys 11-12-year-old age group. He also placed sixth in the 200 individual medley, seventh in the 200 freestyle and the 50 freestyle and eighth in the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke. 

“Garren swam well in his events, including several best times,” Coach Dutto said. 

“He was not tapered as he is off to Age Group Zones as part of the Inland Empire all-star team in just over a week.”

 Ten-year-old T.J. Clay took second in the 50 backstroke, 100 backstroke and 100 freestyle events.  

Tony Clay placed third in the 200 butterfly to go along with two other top-10 finishes in the boys 13-14-year-old division. 

He posted best times in every event he entered.

 Distance specialist Keegan Dutto placed second in the 1,500 freestyle and third in the 400 freestyle for the boys 13-14 age group. 

He shaved almost 100 seconds total off his previous best times in the eight events he entered and was in the top 14 finishers for all events he entered, according to Dutto.

 Hannah Roberts grabbed four top-10 finishes, while teammate Abbey Felley had five top-10 finishes.  

Justin Miller placed fifth in the finals of the boys 11-12-year-old 100
breaststroke.  

Romayne Ricker swam just one day and placed in the top 15 in all three of her events. 

Dominic Clay scored for the team by placing in the top-10 in three events.

 Nolan Clements made a splash in his debut championship meet by taking 10th in the 50 breaststroke and 13th in the 100 backstroke in the boys 11-12 age group.

 Aryana Bouten placed 13th in the 100 butterfly for the girls 9-10 age group.

 La Grande swam a pair of relays in the boys 11-12 age group with Clements, Garren Garren Dutto, Dan Felley and Miller placing third in the 200-medley relay and fourth in the 200-freestyle relay.