Friday’s Scores

Prep Baseball

Irrigon 18, Wallowa Valley 1

Irrigon 8, Wallowa Valley 7

Prep Softball

Wallowa Valley 13, Elgin/Imbler 7

Wallowa Valley 19, Elgin/Imbler 2

Prep Track

River’s Edge, Umatilla

Local Team Scores

Boys

1. La Grande, 123; 9. Union, 27; T12. Cove, 18; T12. Joseph, 18; 15. Elgin, 17.5; T16. Enterprise, 16; 22. Powder Valley, 8; T24. Imbler, 3.

Top athlete per team

La Grande: Cade Reed - 1st in 110 hurdles (17.37), 1st in 300 hurdles (42.75), ran leg of 1st-place 4-by-400 team (3:32.30).

Union: Jayson Blackburn - tied for 2nd in pole vault (11 feet even).

Cove: Tim Stevens - 1st in 3,000 (9:23.81), 2nd in 800 (2:05.39).

Joseph: Cayden DeLury - 2nd in 300 hurdles (43.44), 3rd in 400 (43.05).

Elgin: Chance Weaver - 2nd in discus (130-feet-11).

Enterprise: Ethan Burns - 1st in javelin (160-feet-1).

Powder Valley: Cade Browne - 5th in 100 (12.45).

Imbler: Brandon McGilvray - 6th in javelin (136-feet-4).

Girls

1. Enterprise, 66; 3. Union, 60; 4. La Grande, 58; T10. Imbler, 26; 13. Elgin, 20; T16. Cove, 11; T16. Powder Valley 11; T20. Joseph, 10.

Top athlete per team

Enterprise: Karli Bedard - 1st in high jump (5-feet-1), 1st in 300 hurdles (50.70).

Union: Jaimee Baxter - ran leg of 1st-place 4-by-100 (52.70) and 4-by-400 (4:15.10) relay teams, 3rd in 100 (14.23), 3rd in 200 (29.17).

La Grande: Heather Keniry - 1st in 1,500 (5:18.60) and 3,000 (11:12.10), ran leg of 3rd-place 4-by-400 relay team (4:28.13).

Imbler: Malia Hassan - 1st in 800 (2:35.21), 2nd in 1,500 (5:26.40).

Elgin: Talia Whitmore - 1st in shot put (33-feet-5-1/2) and discus (122-feet-9).

Cove: Allie Best - tied for 2nd in high jump (4-feet-8).

Powder Valley: Savanah Stephens - 4th in pole vault (7-feet-6), and Megan Bingham - 4th in triple jump (29-feet-6).

Joseph: Alexis Sykora - tied for 2nd in high jump (4-feet-8).

Saturday’s Scores

Prep Baseball

La Grande 19, McLoughlin 0

La Grande 11, McLoughlin 2

Dufur/South Wasco 1, Elgin 0

Dufur/South Wasco 10, Elgin 5

Sherman 12, Union/Cove 2

Sherman 19, Union/Cove 2

Prep Softball

McLoughlin 4, La Grande 0

McLoughlin 3, La Grande 2

Union/Cove 11, Culver 1

Union Cove 16, Culver 0

17005575