PREP SCOREBOARD: April 14-15

Friday’s Scores

Prep Baseball

Irrigon 18, Wallowa Valley 1

Irrigon 8, Wallowa Valley 7

Prep Softball

Wallowa Valley 13, Elgin/Imbler 7

Wallowa Valley 19, Elgin/Imbler 2

Prep Track

River’s Edge, Umatilla

Local Team Scores

Boys

1. La Grande, 123; 9. Union, 27; T12. Cove, 18; T12. Joseph, 18; 15. Elgin, 17.5; T16. Enterprise, 16; 22. Powder Valley, 8; T24. Imbler, 3.

Top athlete per team

La Grande: Cade Reed - 1st in 110 hurdles (17.37), 1st in 300 hurdles (42.75), ran leg of 1st-place 4-by-400 team (3:32.30).

Union: Jayson Blackburn - tied for 2nd in pole vault (11 feet even).

Cove: Tim Stevens - 1st in 3,000 (9:23.81), 2nd in 800 (2:05.39).

Joseph: Cayden DeLury - 2nd in 300 hurdles (43.44), 3rd in 400 (43.05).

Elgin: Chance Weaver - 2nd in discus (130-feet-11).

Enterprise: Ethan Burns - 1st in javelin (160-feet-1).

Powder Valley: Cade Browne - 5th in 100 (12.45).

Imbler: Brandon McGilvray - 6th in javelin (136-feet-4).

Girls

1. Enterprise, 66; 3. Union, 60; 4. La Grande, 58; T10. Imbler, 26; 13. Elgin, 20; T16. Cove, 11; T16. Powder Valley 11; T20. Joseph, 10.

Top athlete per team

Enterprise: Karli Bedard - 1st in high jump (5-feet-1), 1st in 300 hurdles (50.70).

Union: Jaimee Baxter - ran leg of 1st-place 4-by-100 (52.70) and 4-by-400 (4:15.10) relay teams, 3rd in 100 (14.23), 3rd in 200 (29.17).

La Grande: Heather Keniry - 1st in 1,500 (5:18.60) and 3,000 (11:12.10), ran leg of 3rd-place 4-by-400 relay team (4:28.13).

Imbler: Malia Hassan - 1st in 800 (2:35.21), 2nd in 1,500 (5:26.40).

Elgin: Talia Whitmore - 1st in shot put (33-feet-5-1/2) and discus (122-feet-9).

Cove: Allie Best - tied for 2nd in high jump (4-feet-8).

Powder Valley: Savanah Stephens - 4th in pole vault (7-feet-6), and Megan Bingham - 4th in triple jump (29-feet-6).

Joseph: Alexis Sykora - tied for 2nd in high jump (4-feet-8).

Saturday’s Scores

Prep Baseball

La Grande 19, McLoughlin 0

La Grande 11, McLoughlin 2

Dufur/South Wasco 1, Elgin 0

Dufur/South Wasco 10, Elgin 5

Sherman 12, Union/Cove 2

Sherman 19, Union/Cove 2

Prep Softball

McLoughlin 4, La Grande 0

McLoughlin 3, La Grande 2

Union/Cove 11, Culver 1

Union Cove 16, Culver 0

17005575
The La Grande Observer
This image is copyrighted.

Baker City & LaGrande autos, jobs, real estate and merchandise.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The La Grande Observer


La Grande Observer Newsstand

Monday April 24, 2017

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Latest Edition Take A Tour
View All Publications