Observer Staff

The La Grande Swim Cub had 35 athletes compete at the 53rd annual Pendleton Open over the weekend, with several landing high finishes. Listed are top five placers, in alphabetical order:

Ary Bouten, 15 and older girls: second in 50 backstroke (38.88), fifth in 50 butterfly (37.46).

Callie Fox, 8 and under girls: third in 100 backstroke (2:18.18), fifth in 50 breaststroke (1:24.71), fifth in 100 breaststroke (3:10.12),

Taylor Fox, 13-14 boys: second in 50 butterfly (31.82), second in 50 freestyle (28.28), fourth in 50 backstroke (37.59).

Nora Garcia, 8 and under girls: eighth in 50 breaststroke (1:29.40), ninth in 50 backstroke (1:07.97), 10th in 100 freestyle (2:24.66).

Isla Howard, 9-10 girls: fifth in 200 freestyle (3:12.98).

Amelia Koza, 8 and under girls: fourth in 50 freestyle (51.47), fifth in 100 backstroke (2:30.77), fifth in 50 backstroke (1:00.20), fifth in 100 freestyle (2:06.06).

Becca Koza, 11-12 girls: first in 200 butterfly (3:06.61), second in 200 IM (2:52.46), second in 100 butterfly (1:25.73), third in 200 freestyle (2:33.50), third in 50 freestyle (33.91), third in 100 freestyle (1:11.00), fifth in 100 breaststroke (1:38.26), fifth in 50 backstroke (39.99).

Sarah Koza, 13-14 girls: second in 100 butterfly (1:15.25), third in 200 IM (2:39.57), third in 200 breaststroke (3:07.48), fourth in 400 IM (5:43.23), fourth in 50 freestyle (30.55), fourth in 100 breaststroke (1:28.21), fifth in 200 freestyle (2:25.94).

Tim Koza, 15 and older boys: fourth in 400 IM (5:30.91), fifth in 1,500 freestyle (19:17.78).

McKinley Kruse, 11-12 girls: fourth in 200 IM (2:54.32), fourth in 100 breaststroke (1:36.60), fifth in 50 butterfly (38.64).

Chloe Lynch, 13-14 girls: second in 1,500 freestyle (22:30.07).

Hannah Lynch, 8 and under girls: second in 50 backstroke (58.23), second in 50 breaststroke (1:04.44), third in 200 freestyle (4:01.44), third in 50 freestyle (50.89), fourth in 100 breaststroke (2:24.67), fifth in 50 butterfly (1:13.07).

Rinnah Lynch, 9-10 girls: first in 200 freestyle (2:52.46), first in 100 freestyle (1:20.95), second in 50 freestyle (37.14), second in 100 backstroke (1:36.48), second in 50 backstroke (45.33), second in 50 breaststroke (47.80), third in 100 breaststroke (1:45.49), third in 50 butterfly (44.07) third in 100 butterfly (1:46.68).

Jared Miller 15 and older boys: first in 100 backstroke (1:03.87), second in 100 freestyle (59.63), third in 200 freestyle (206.21), foruth in 50 butterfly (30.08), fifth in 50 freestyle (27.37).

Ephraim Moyal, 9-10 boys: third in 50 butterfly (55.06).

Isaac Richardson, 9-10 boys: first in 200 IM (3:42.37), second 200 freestyle (3:18.97), second in 50 butterfly (54.70), third in 50 butterfly (41.07) fourth in 100 breaststroke (2:06.64), fifth in 100 freestyle (1:35.22).

Glenn Ricker, 13-14 boys: first in 100 butterfly (1:06.95), second in 200 IM (2:31.61), second in 100 breaststroke (1:22.80), third in 200 butterfly (2:35.54), fourth in 200 breaststroke (3:03.63), fifth in 100 freestyle (1:03.98), fifth in 400 IM (5:30.56), fifth in 400 freestyle (5:08.99).

Zane Ricker, boys 11-12: first in 1,500 freestyle (21:11.10), first in 200 IM (2:47.32), first in 200 butterfly (3:02.51), first in 50 breaststroke (44.56), first in 100 freestyle (1:04.78), first in mixed 11 and older 400 freestyle (5:08.51), second in 200 freestyle (2:23.86), second in 50 freestyle (30.45), third in 200 backstroke (2:57.67), fourth in 100 breaststroke (1:34.34), fourth in 50 butterfly (36.52), fourth in 200 breaststroke (3:20.50) fourth in 50 backstroke (37.90).

Riana Scott, 15 and older girls: third in 400 IM (5:37.38), fourth in 50 freestyle (30.26), fourth in 100 backstroke (1:16.88), fifth in 200 IM (2:40.01).

Anica Setser, 11-12 girls: third in 100 backstroke (1:25.28), fourth in 200 backstroke (2:57.67), fifth in 200 freestyle (2:38.85).

Brianna Stadler, 13-14 girls: first in 100 butterfly (1:10.73), first in 200 butterfly (2:35.33), first in 100 backstroke (1:13.78), second in 200 IM (2:35.19), second in 200 freestyle (2:22.15), second in 200 backstroke (2:38.23), second in 400 IM (5:32.72), third in 100 freestyle (1:07.27).

Brooklyn Winder, 8 and under girls: fourth in 50 butterfly (1:12.69).

Ian Wright, 9-10 boys: third in 100 breaststroke (2:06.35), fifth in 50 butterfly (56.85).

Relays: girls 12 and under 200 medley relay third in 2:45.54), boys 13 and over 200 medley relay third in 2:06.93), girls 13 and over medley relay fourth in 2:21.39, boys 12 and under 200 medley relay fifth in 3:11.39, boys 13 and over 200 freestyle relay fifth in 1:56.28.

23625426