Observer staff

The defending Class 4A state champion La Grande Tigers boys track and field team won seven events in the season-opening Ontario Icebreaker Friday.

Jacob Huntsman and Terence Clay both won two events to lead the Tigers. Huntsman was first in the discus (121-feet-1) and the pole vault (12-feet-6) and Clay won both the high jump (5-feet-8) and the 300-meter hurdles (44.58 seconds). La Grande also received wins from Owen Kreutz in the javelin (140-feet-8), Callum Ebel in the 110 hurdles (17.10) and the 4x400 relay team of Sajun White, Josh Zollman, Luke Bloodgood and Aaron Corsini (3:50.65).

White added second-place finishes in the 100 (12.06) and 200 (24.69). Hunter Youngblood and Zach Wiggins tied for second in the high jump (5-feet-6) and Youngblood was also second in the long jump (19-feet-3). Clay was second in the 110 hurdles (17.19) while Ebel was second in the 300 hurdles (45.67). And Bennett Welch was second in the 1,500 (4:19.61).

Welch added a third-place effort in the 3,000 (10:00.03). Also grabbing third was Westin Blake in the 800 (2:15.01), Jarom Huntsman in the javelin (132-feet) and the triple jump (38-feet-11), Wiggins in the long jump (19-feet-2) and the 4x100 relay team of Josh Zollman, Julian Harris, Maxon Huxoll and Jacob Huntsman (48.19).

In fourth was Bloodgood in the 200 (25.11), Corsini in the 400 (58.01), Eli McLean in the 800 (2:15.21), Cristian Mendoza in the 1,500 (4:37.46) and 3,000 (10:02.70), and Jacob Huntsman in the long jump (19-feet-1).

The Cove Leopards boys had three victories, all from Tim Stevens. The senior took the top spot in the 400 (54.06) the 800 (2:03.24) and the 3,000 (9:07.45).

Jaxon Blackburn led the Union Bobcats boys by taking second in the pole vault (10-feet). He was also on both relay teams, joining Matthew Sheehy, Jace Phillips and Griffin Nash to take fourth in the 4x100 (49.16). Individually, Nash took third in the discus (113-feet-1).

On the girls side, La Grande was led by second-place finishes by Jacki Martini in both the 800 (2:38.83) and the 1,500 (5:22.42). Katie Brown was second in the 100 (13.74), Rachael Keniry was second in the 3,000 (12:28.00) and Brown, Karsen Williams, Kenzie Williams and Cecelia Aguilera placed second in the 4x100 relay (55.85).

In third were Brown in the 200 (29.52), Keniry in the 1,500 (5:24.31), Alexyss Chamberlain in the high jump (4-feet-6 as part of a tie for third) and the 4x400 relay team of Kenzie Williams, Audrey Garlitz, Abby Crews and Aguilera (4:50.67). Anna Green added a fourth-place finish in the discus (87-feet-3).

For Union, Jaimee Baxter earned a victory in the 400 (1:05.17) and Abriel O’Reilly won the 3,000 (12:07.88). The 4x400 relay team of Audrey Wells, Kaitlin Martens, O’Reilly and Baxter finished second in 4:34.62. Baxter was part of a tie for third in the high jump (4-feet-6).

For Cove, the defending 1A girls state champions, Rylie Overton (97-feet-3) and Mykiah Overton (96-feet-10) recorded a 1-2 finish in the javelin. In second were Sophie Pettit in the long jump (16-feet-5) and Austin Kendall in the high jump (4-feet-8). Alisa Fox was third in both the 400 (1:08.36) and the 800 (2:44.55). Pettit and Allie Best were part of the tie for third in the high jump (4-feet-6). Best was also fourth in the javelin at 92-feet-10, Kendall was fourth in the 100 hurdles in 20.03, and Best, Fox, Mykiah Overton and Kendall were fourth in the 4x400 relay in 4:58.09.

La Grande returns to action Thursday at the Crook County Relays, while Union and Cove are back on the track Thursday at the Bulldog Invite in Hermiston.

Panthers get a pair of wins in Harper

Calvin Martin turned in a first-place and two third-place finishes — one as part of a relay — to lead the efforts of the Imbler Panthers boys track and field team as it opened the season Friday at the Diana Thurmond Invitational in Harper.

Martin won the javelin (140-feet-3), was third in the long jump (17-feet) and ran with Jayce Burnette, Brendan Colwell and Devin Colwell on the third-place 4x100 relay team (50.44 seconds).

The Panthers’ Nathan Bingaman added a second-place finish in the triple jump (36-feet-11-1/2) and was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (55.00). Isaac Herron took third in the triple jump and Devin Colwell was third in the 300 hurdles (52.00).

Erin Coston took first place in the pole vault at 7-feet-6 to lead the Imbler girls

Imbler returns to action Thursday at the Bulldog Invite in Hermiston.

Joseph’s opener canceled

The Mullen Leavitt Invitational in The Dalles, which the Joseph Eagles track team was set to attend Friday, was canceled.

The Eagles are set to next take the track April 5 at the Carnival of Speed in Milton-Freewater.

22782013